Solved

Vista hangs up with extensive drive reads/writes

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a laptop with Windows Vista on it. I have been running cleanup utilities on it for the last couple of days. I have noticed that when running a complete virus scan, a defrag, and now a scan disk with both options checked, that the drive seems to stop responding. The virus scan and defrag just seem to hang on a file and make no more progress. When you try to close the program, Vista locks up and you have to hold the power button in to get it to respond again.

The scan disk is hung on step 4 of 5 (verifying file data) at 12%. Hard drive light is off and no progress is being made.

I ran a PCBurninTest on the entire PC and then exclusively on the drive and both passed.

I'm at a loss. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:street9009
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24427638
how new is the drive? been knocked or over worked recently?
0
 

Author Comment

by:street9009
ID: 24427652
I'm not sure. I'm working on this for someone I know. I don't believe the laptop is that old.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Cuteadder earned 500 total points
ID: 24427672
possible hard drive fault

some utilitys like check disk can tell the computer not to write to the bad sector

but that only prolongs it's life... you'll need a new hard drive in the coming months...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24427675
Still in warrenty?

0
 

Author Comment

by:street9009
ID: 24427677
Hope so. We'll find out soon enough.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:John Griffith
ID: 24438661
Go to the hard drive manufacturer's web site, download and run the diagnostic utilities.
0