Solved

winword.exe process

Posted on 2009-05-19
7
913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
i see winword.exe process in task manager even without opening Word application. i am wondering if this is a virus?
0
Comment
Question by:NancyHRA
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cuteadder
ID: 24427686
possible

but what else is running?
outlook uses it to write emails... maybe other programs too...

if it is a virus there would be other symptoms too
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 24427875
I have Outlook open and Word closed and there is no Winword.exe process running. Following along the lines of the prior post, I would shutdown, restart, not start Word, not start Outlook and check your processes. If winword.exe is still a process after this, I would be inclined to think malware and check accordingly. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:oswaldofarith
ID: 24427930
You can use the free Security Process Explorer, it shows details of your processes, like the executable path

http://www.glarysoft.com/spe.html

Office 2003 and I think it's predecessors (when configured that way) use Word as text editor, Office 2007 not.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24427946
Outlook can be configured not to use Word as the Editor (so it will depend on the user). Outlook 2007 has no such setting, and does use the Word engine for formatting and spell checking whether you want it to or not. I have gotten used to it on my Outlook 2007 machine (from where I posted my finding) and turned the feature off on my Outlook 2003 machine.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:astralcomputing
ID: 24428068
This happens all the time. Outlook opens winword as the default editor but does not correctly close it.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24428093
No. Not true for me or any machine I service. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Manoj_a
ID: 24428118
Run an MB scan and see if it shows up anything - www.malwarebytes.com
0