Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to locate iexplore.exe in windows env.?

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
iexplore.exe is usually located in C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\. However it may locate in other place. How to get it universelly. I guess via registry. how to get its location?
0
Comment
Question by:jl66
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj_a
Manoj_a earned 80 total points
ID: 24428064
You could just do a windows search ;)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tony_angelopoulos earned 1920 total points
ID: 24428097
I don't expect points for this, but see this article:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_20742534.html

The solution shows the hive and the API functions you use to retrieve the values.
0