Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Server 2003/Exchange 2003 Slowdown/Lockup

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,

I have been experiencing an odd problem lately on one of my exchange servers.  At 5:00 PM every night the server slows to the point it hangs for 15 min to an hour.  The available memory dives from 2.2GB down to 500MB or lower, but no processes in the task manager have memory usage going up.  The store.exe actually goes down in memory usage during this time.  The CPU usage stays normal.

The only errors I can find during this time are Event ID 3007 & 3014.  They are the "Server ActiveSync" and only show up for users that have phones that connect to their mailboxes.  I believe these errors are just a result of it locking up and not related to the actual problem, but Im not sure.

The server has Windows Server 2003 R2 w/ Exchange 2003.  it is also the file server for about 10 computers that are located at the same site.  The two other servers at that site work fine during the "slowdown", one is a database\sql server and the other is a terminal server that is used by few people.

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thanks
-Cody
0
Comment
Question by:cody426
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jesusrulesme earned 2000 total points
ID: 24427857
I would recommend using process explorer to see what is happening to the memory usage.  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896653.aspx

I would also recommend using wireshark to examine what kind of traffic is flying across the network during this time, just in case you notice some other machine bombarding your server with requests.

http://www.wireshark.org
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:supports
ID: 24427870
In exchange, right click on server and check under mailbox management if the process is configured to run or not....
also check in registry if your antivirus is configured to scan ur exchange databases.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MSExchangeIS\VirusScan
The value shoud be 1 if it is scanning, change the value to 0 and reboot the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:cody426
ID: 24437102
jesusrulesme  -  I had been using process explorer as well, couldn't find anything odd.  I am going to try the wireshark here soon (its almost 5)

supports  -  It is not the antivirus, i switched from Symantec 10.2 to AVG recently and this problem has happen all the wile.  i have tried disabling them as well, the antivirus was my first guess, sorry i did not mention that.  Mailbox management is configured to run, but on Saturday nights only.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24440831
The most affective way to solve this problem is post your Process Explorer print screen so we can get more information. Also, did you check your schedule task to see if there is any task to run? If the issue is random, we can focus on the memory, but this case, it happens routinely so must have some schedule task running either local or remote. Check your backup server to see if it schedule to run anything at that point.

K
0
 

Author Comment

by:cody426
ID: 24443077
The issue was an old .bat file one user used to move files from her local machine to the server.  I found it using the wireshark that jesusrulesme recommended, when she would run the .bat it would flood the server.  It must have been configured by a previous IT person, and was working fine for her untill recently.  I removed the .bat file and configured another method for her to backup.  All is fixed, thank you everyone for the help.
0