Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Migrate AD Intergrated DNS from 2003 DC to new 2008 DC

Posted on 2009-05-19
8
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I'm looking for information on how to migrate the AD intergrated DNS from a soon to be retired to a new 2008 DC.

What will need to be done on the server and what happens to the workstations that have static IP address that have the old dns servers ip addresses listed.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Borger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:vmwarun - Arun
vmwarun - Arun earned 600 total points
ID: 24427874
IMHO, once a Domain Controller has been added to the Active Directory Domain, if the DNS Zones are Active Directory Integrated, then the info about the DNS would be automatically replicated to the new Windows Server 2008 DC without any issues.

With respect to the Static IP modification, I guess you should change them manually to reflect the new DNS IP.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 700 total points
ID: 24428186
Yes the AD integrated zone will replicate once the 2008 is made a domain controller --- the caveat there is you have to install the DNS role on the 2008 box.  
So make the 2008 a DNS server, then promote, then wait for replication.  Double check and make sure DNS info has replicated.
Yes all static IPs, DHCP scopes, and any applications that are pointing to the old DNS server need to be changed to point to the new DNS server.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 700 total points
ID: 24428192
Here are some step by step guides on moving to Windows 2008 Server.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_23665224.html

Once you have a working Windows 2008 DC then you can install the DNS service and make the zone a AD-integrated which will replicate all DNS data over to the server.

Any static IP addresses will have to be changed.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 24428365
Thanks, Once I have the DNS replicated do I set the 2008 DC's dns server to it;s own IP or local host ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 24428407
Set the DNS IP as 127.0.0.1 which means local host.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24428924
You can set it to its own IP, that is fine.  You can also set it to the IP of the other DNS server and point it to itself for secondary.  Both methonds are acceptable.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 24441980
Don't use 127.0.0.1 in your TCP\IP properties at all. Use the actual IP address of the server because of the issues with using the loopback address in the TCP\IP properties.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Borger
ID: 31583315
Thanks for the input I think this completes my migration... other than moving radius.. but that's probably a different post. I split the points since I found value in all the postings. Thanks!
0