Solved

Get Week # between two dates

Posted on 2009-05-19
9
240 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Get Week # between two dates
DateTime d1;
DateTime d2;
DateTime d3;
 
d1=DateTime.Parse("04/01/09");
d2=DateTime.Parse("09/01/09");
d3=DateTime.Now;                      //e.g 05/19/09  
 
d3= what week # between d1 and d2 ???
 
URGENT.

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:gazens
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kyleroi
ID: 24427977
Are you looking for numbers between the two dates or a date?  I am confused on what your trying to do.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tculler
ID: 24427983
Week number as in, the first week of January is week one, and the last week of December is week 52? Or do you mean just how many weeks are between two given dates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazens
ID: 24428012
If I select current date i.e 05/19/2009. So between 1 to 52 weeks in a year what is the position of currentdate?  Is that good enough? Thanks.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tculler earned 500 total points
ID: 24428026
I guess that'll work, though I don't see the point of the other two dates there. This should be fairly simple:


public System.Int32 GetWeekNumber(System.DateTime myDate)
{
     System.Int32 weekNumber = myDate.DayOfYear / 7
     return (weekNumber == 0) ? weekNumber + 1 : weekNumber;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kyleroi
ID: 24428100
public Int32 WeekOfYear(DateTime dtInput)
        {
            DateTime d1 = new DateTime(dtInput.Year, 01, 01);
            Int32 nCt = d1.DayOfWeek == DayOfWeek.Sunday ? 0 : 1;
            Boolean blFnd = false;
            while (d1.Year == dtInput.Year && blFnd == false)
            {
                if (d1.DayOfWeek == DayOfWeek.Sunday)
                {
                    nCt++;
                }
                if (d1.Date == dtInput.Date )
                {
                    blFnd = true;
                }
                else
                {
                    d1 = d1.AddDays(1);
                }
            }
            return nCt;
        }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gazens
ID: 31583321
This is good enough.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kyleroi
ID: 24428189
The accepted solution may not be accurate as the first week of any given year does not always have 7 days.   For example the first week this year only had 4 days.  Todays date is in the 21st calander week of the year but there has only been 19 full 7 day weeks.  

I guess it depends on what you are looking for.... good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazens
ID: 24428236
According to you : If I use your solution then its ok at the begining but when I put 12/28/09  then its shows 53 week is that true??
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tculler
ID: 24428264
The System.DateTime object should take care of any inconsistencies like that. Try the following code, for example; it even takes care of leap years and such. If I am wrong, and this solution isn't exactly what you're looking for, let me know.
for (int i = 1990; i < 2010; i++)
{
     Console.WriteLine("DayOfYear: {0}", new DateTime(i, 12, 30).DayOfYear);
}

Open in new window

0