Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changed my drive letters in Windows XP

Posted on 2009-05-19
15
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
My system crashed and now I'm getting, Non - System Disk or disk error replace and strike any key when ready.  

I can see the c:\windows installation through the recovery console through various utilities, but not sure how to get my drives realigned as as they were.
0
Comment
Question by:rotarypwr
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 200 total points
ID: 24427989
If you have XP installation CD, then try to run XP repair installation:
http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NaturaTek
NaturaTek earned 400 total points
ID: 24428104
Hold up there, before running any repair installation..let's do basics first.

Do you have a floppy drive? REMOVE floppies..Remove USB drives attached, Remove and CD's in drives. Restart and see if you can boot.

No luck?

Go into bios, it maybe the F2, F5, F10, ESC, DEL key when turning the PC on..

Go into 'BOOT ORDER' or boot priority something to that context..and make sure your main hard drive is first device. Biios tells you which key to move devices up and down in priority.
You might see your main drive as HDD0 or HDD1. If you are not quite sure, choose HDD0
SAVE, then exit..Restart. See if you are good to go.

No luck? back into bios, boot priority and choose HDD1
SAVE, then exit..Restart. See if you are good to go.

You should be ok, if not, post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 24428309
Thanks for responses.  

I made the actual change within Windows XP..  

Repairing did not work.  I just ran through the XP setup.  No switches or anything from the repair console.  Still gettign the Non-System Disk error.  

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 24428313
Went into BIOS and the HDD is recognized and is running fine according to the BIOS hard disk utility.

Microsoft XP setup also sees the c:\windows installation.  
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24428316
No, repair console will not help that problem. Repair installation might.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:chakko
chakko earned 200 total points
ID: 24428330
When doing the repair installation at the first menu choose install (do not choose repair at this point).
Go through to the 3rd screen and it should report that a previous installation was found and then choose the option to Repair at this point.  If you don't have an option to repair then I would stop at that point (exit quit) and try another solution.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 24428347
repair installation did not work.  asked if i wanted to upgrade.  

have not tried repair console or any utilities yet.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:NaturaTek
NaturaTek earned 400 total points
ID: 24428350
did you check the boot order in bios? your hard drive MUST be the first hd  to boot.
If you are sure your hard drive is in the right boot order and no luck, go into recovery console and type  FIXMBR and FIXBOOT


0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 24428361
tried fixboot and fixmbr and made sure that the hdd was the first device to boot.  

only have one hdd.  


0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24428371
If you not sure about bios, go in there and find the option to restore to default..

In recovery console, type in:  chkdsk c: \r

If it reports any bad sectors let us know.

Boot order in bios typically solves most of the errors you having.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24428379
disable usb boot in bios

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812492
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 24428390
Can you boot into recovery console from the installation CD.
go to c:\ directory and check if the boot.ini file is there, then use command:  type boot.ini
Post the details here.
What partitions were on your drive before you did anything.  C:  D:  E:  etc..
and what change did you make?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:NaturaTek
ID: 24428403
Also do:  bootcfg /rebuild
in recovery console
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:cwebbsr1961
cwebbsr1961 earned 200 total points
ID: 24428423
Try to gain a anti virus boot CD or floppy (some anti x) softwares can save to a USB as well. Symantec has bootable capabilities form the install disk.

When booting  up hit the f8 f9 (it depends on your brand of PC. You want to get to the boot menu. Once there, choose the media that contains the bootable virus scan. I would think that one of two things are happening. You have a virus, be it a boot sector or one of a thousand others that has infected your system. If the bootable virus scan doesnt find a drive to scan. I would crack the case and lay your hand on the hard drive to see if it spins up when you powerup. If you hear a clanking or grinding sound then you toast (replace the drive) If it does seem to spin up then try using a bootable windows disk, and try running fdisk to see if it recognizes any drives. Just see if you can view an existing partition cancel and don't go any further. . If it does you can at the least know the drive is actually good. Not just recognized by your PC, but that you still have a good drive.  If it doesn't....YOUR TOAST....Get a new drive, and get ready to use that Recovery CD the manufacturer sent you with you PC. Post your findings, and we'll go from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rotarypwr
ID: 24428469
hard drive is purring like a kitten.  going to do a parallel install.  need to get this thing up ASAP.

 Will divi out the points to everyone that contributed.  

Thx
0