?
Solved

Outlook 2007 shows mail in plain text only

Posted on 2009-05-19
8
Medium Priority
?
672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
One of my workstations is displaying email in plain text only. The links work correctly but there is no way to switch them to HTML. I have checked the "Trust Center" and the check box for plain text is not checked. I saw an earlier post about AVG but I am not running AVG.
Any ideas?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:TcAnthony
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Manoj_a
Manoj_a earned 300 total points
ID: 24428036
Did you check the mail format, is it set to HTML ? In 2003 you can set it in Tools->Options->Mail Format Tab ...Should be something similar in 2007.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 24428190
Yes. In the "Trust Center" you can check mail format. It is set correctly.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeusi earned 900 total points
ID: 24428543
Manoj_a is correct. I had the same issue. Try changing the format back to HTML and then close outlook and reopen it. Any future emails should be received as html. Unfortunately there is no way to convert the previous text version to html version.

If that fails uninstall office and reinstall it.

Zeusi
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 24428604
I did change to plain text and then back. Still no change. Was trying to get around having to reinstall but will if no one has any other answers.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeusi
ID: 24428608
When you change it back to HTML any future emails should be HTML. I had the same issue as you. And I had to do a reinstall. But really 10mins of a reinstall has saved a lot of heart ache :=)
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Madjax
Madjax earned 300 total points
ID: 24430162
Hi
You sure the emails coming in are HTML? Outlook displays the format the email is sent in. If a plain text email comes in, it will be plain text even if set to HTML. It is hard to see what has been tried from the text above.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 24431517
I get many emails that are from reservation companies and so forth. All I get from them now are emails full of links; I know it is coming in plain text not html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TcAnthony
ID: 24479555
I discovered they had another workstation open with the same profile. That machine was running AVG. I disabled the mail scan on AVG 8.0 and the problem went away.
0