Solved

Internet Delphi

Posted on 2009-05-19
8
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi
Due to the company I work for being purchased by another company
I have been told that I HAVE to learn to Deploy a Delphi program onto a web site to allow Staff to view their payslips and rosters also to be able to update their master file records and update the interbase table
Is there any Video's (Preferrably) or books that I can purchase to teach my self the coding and development of these products
(This is necessary for my position or they will employ someone who can)  
0
Comment
Question by:Kevinfeening
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hypo
Hypo earned 50 total points
ID: 24429793
The application you are told to develop, shall it be downloaded from the web site and then executed locally, shall it be implemented into the web page like an ActiveX control and then executed from within the browser, or shall it be a part of the actual website itself (i.e. your app processes and responds to http requests)?

regards
Hypo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 24429879
It won't be able to be executed locally

As I don't know about internet programing

I Would say
your app processes and responds to http requests
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Hypo
Hypo earned 50 total points
ID: 24431017
If your application should process and respond to http requests, then it is actually a web server that you are writing, and you can use the Indy IdHttpServer component to do that; however I think that creating a complete new web server, is to over do it in this case. Do you have to use Delphi5 to do this?! or are you allowed to use more recent versions, like Delphi2009 or Prism?
If you don't want to create a complete web server to do this (which I don't think you want), then I suggest you have a look at creating your app as a web service, which will work as a layer between the user interface and the database. Then you could create the user interface on the web page using ASP.net or Prism, and make it communicate with your web service when it needs to read and write data; However, this is not my area of expertise, so it's just a guess from my part of how it could be solved.

regards
Hypo
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JosephGlosz
JosephGlosz earned 300 total points
ID: 24434291
Dr. Bob is one of the world's top Delphi gurus, having written numerous articles and books.  Here is his website.

http://www.drbob42.com/books/index.htm

He also has courseware that is specific to "internet programming" as you put it.

If you look around the rest of his web site (http://www.drbob42.com/) you'll find lots of tips and snippets and stuff. I think you can ask him this question directly as well, and he can guide you to his best books on the subject.

Good luck!

Joseph




0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JosephGlosz
JosephGlosz earned 300 total points
ID: 24434343
just a quick followup.  I was just looking around that site myself again, and it's just amazing how much Bob has published, and how much he has on that site alone.

Just shoot him an email personally at: Bob@BobSwart.com

and ask him which of his courseware/books/articles/seminars would work best for you. If you are in danger of losing your job over this, I don't think $50 is too much to spend....  :)

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
moorhouselondon earned 150 total points
ID: 24435309
IntraWeb is part of Delphi 2007 and the demonstrations I've seen of it have been very impressive.

http://www.atozed.com/IntraWeb/index.en.aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:JosephGlosz
JosephGlosz earned 300 total points
ID: 24435993
Isn't the D2007 IntraWeb a limited version?  And, don't you need complete control of a web server to implement this?  (hence the reason it's named after intranets)   Then again, maybe an intranet is what this author really wants.

But ASP.NET is really the future, anyway, isn't it? ASP.NET is a general, industry wide standard. As opposed to AtoZed's IntraWeb, as powerful as it may be.

Here, for example, Dr. Bob has a link to courseware on ASP in Delphi:

http://www.drbob42.com/asp.net/index.htm

And here is the direct link:

http://www.lulu.com/content/1157450




0
 

Author Comment

by:Kevinfeening
ID: 24470085
Thanks

Email DR Bob but no reply will try the sites you suggested
0