Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using cacls or xcacls  to force inheritance of rights from directory to files

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
2,989 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I was wondering if there is a way to use calcs or xcalcs on a directory so that all the files in the directory will inherit the rights of the directory.

The problem is that potentially users will use FTP to upload files (for example images) to the a directory hosted by IIS.   Sometimes with FTP the file retains its permissions from the client machine rather than inheriting permissions of the directory it was uploaded to.. So users who are authenticated to the website may not have permissions to see the newly uploaded image..

Is it possible to create a calcs or xcalcs script that I can run against the directory so that all the files contained within will inherit the rights of the directory?
0
Comment
Question by:atomic500
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 1000 total points
ID: 24429458
Under Win2k3 SP2 you now have a new tool called icacls: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753525(WS.10).aspx
To reset permissions to those inherited just type:
icacls <path> /restore
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:speshalyst
speshalyst earned 1000 total points
ID: 24430805
and also check this for a another tools like XCACLS and Subinacl.
http://www.defendingthenet.com/NewsLetters/XCACLS-SUBINACL-AndOtherPermissionSecurityRecoveryTools.htm 
0