Solved

Downgrade satellite a205-5000 from vista to winxp

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
392 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Trying to Downgrade satellite a205-5000 from vista to winxp and cannot get the sata drivers Mobile ICH8M-E/M that will work keep getting blue screen after installing them from floppy driving me mad all day now please help
0
Comment
Question by:jtcomp
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jacobh06
Comment Utility
How did you downgrade your laptop? Did you do a full reload (format and install of XP)?
Is there a reason you need the Sata Drivers; have you found them available for Windows XP? Is something not working properly or being recognized?
~Jake
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Alright,here is your solution.But better,instead of trying from floppy ,make a slipstream windows xp cd.You can find the SATA Drivers here.If you search ,so many topics are available on the internet.You can either try one of the two.Thank you.

Link 1 :- http://www.eqhighoctane.org/cgi-bin/anyboard.cgi/anyboard9/general?cmd=get&cG=130323&zu=313032&v=2&gV=0&p=

Link  2 :- http://www.chaohan.com/node/122

To make slipstream CD of Windows XP merging your SATA Drivers.Follow this guide.

http://maxeasyguide.blogspot.com/2008/04/preparations-for-winxp-installation-cd.html

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TCB1
TCB1 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'm not sure what bios features your notebook has, but in many systems there is an option to change the SATA properties. Look for something like AHCI mode and ATA mode. Try changing it to ATA mode and see if that helps. If it's set to AHCI drivers are required at setup with XP. These drivers were probably included with Vista, but not XP.

Otherwise the slipstream option is the way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jtcomp
Comment Utility
I am excepting two solution because both are right changing it to ACHI mode in the bios would work but not an option here on the bios. I did the slipstream and it worked the reason why I was getting the bluescreen was because my floppy need drivers to prevent the blue screen. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/916196
thankyou giy for your help..
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jtcomp
Comment Utility
Excellent respones and speed thank you
0