[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

BSOD RDR_FILE_SYSTEM on rdbss.sys Address 908339F8 base at 90816000 DateStamp 47918a82

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
Medium Priority
?
3,296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am getting a constaqnt BSOD in Vista Ultimate with the error RDR_FILE_SYSTEM on rdbss.sys Address 908339F8 base at 90816000 DateStamp 47918a82.  I have patched my nvidia drivre but no luck.  have no added any new hardware of softare recenty.
0
Comment
Question by:gzugg
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ahmed-hesham
ID: 24428803
Dear Sir,
Your crashes are caused mainly by Memory Corruption, a sign of faulty ram. download Memtest, and test your ram for problems.

I couldn't dig up much info, but I think its releated to a part of Windows system files caused by "rdbss.sys"

However, check your ram first for errors, and please try to post some of the errors that appear in the Event Viewer.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24438869
can you post the minidump ?    rename it to **.txt first
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzugg
ID: 24439903
I ran memcheck and it found no errors.  I am attaching 5 different minidups from that very day/night all withing mins to hours of each other.
Mini051909-05.dmp.txt
Mini051909-04.dmp.txt
Mini051909-03.dmp.txt
Mini051909-02.dmp.txt
Mini051909-01.dmp.txt
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 24440050
dmp 01  -  04 -  05:   MiSystemVaType memory
RDR_FILE_SYSTEM (27)
    If you see RxExceptionFilter on the stack then the 2nd and 3rd parameters are the
    exception record and context record. Do a .cxr on the 3rd parameter and then kb to
    obtain a more informative stack trace.
    The high 16 bits of the first parameter is the RDBSS bugcheck code, which is defined
    as follows:
     RDBSS_BUG_CHECK_CACHESUP  = 0xca550000,
     RDBSS_BUG_CHECK_CLEANUP   = 0xc1ee0000,
     RDBSS_BUG_CHECK_CLOSE     = 0xc10e0000,
     RDBSS_BUG_CHECK_NTEXCEPT  = 0xbaad0000,

not much to be found; one cured it with a bios update !
Description: from : http://www.file.net/process/rdbss.sys.html

File rdbss.sys is located in the folder C:\Windows\System32\drivers. Known file sizes on Windows XP are 174,592 bytes (88% of all occurrence), 175,744 bytes, 163,328 bytes, 176,512 bytes, 170,112 bytes.
The driver can be started or stopped from Services in the Control Panel or by other programs. File rdbss.sys is a Windows system file. The program has no visible window. It is a trustworthy file from Microsoft. rdbss.sys seems to be a compressed file. Therefore the technical security rating is 0% dangerous, however also read the users reviews.

May be the rdbss.sys file got corrupted; You may extract a fresh file from XP CD, or from a running sytem, to replace it

dmp 02 -  03  :   DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  GRAPHICS_DRIVER_TDR_FAULT    IMAGE_NAME:  nvlddmkm.sys
--->   update the video driver !


0
 

Expert Comment

by:donbritt
ID: 24473942
I had a similar problem this morning.  I would get a BSOD refering rdr_file_system and then my computer kept rebooting.  I'm also running Vista.  I finally was able to recover by hitting F8 at boot up and choosing boot to last known good configuration.  None of the safe mode choices worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gzugg
ID: 24488627
I ended up doing the full driver install/update from the Nvidia web site and it seems to not have had a BSOD since.   Thanks all
0