Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VNC - remotely monitoring if VNC is running

Posted on 2009-05-19
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Is thjere a tool or option for VNC/UltraVNC that would allow me to monitor whether VNC is running on some remote systems? I don't want to log in/take over the session - I just want to know that the remote VNC is up and running so that if I did want to connect I could.  If the remote VNC is not running then I would like to get an alert of some kind e-mailed to me.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:nettek0300
ID: 24428421
Are these remote systems on you network?  Can you connect to them through computer management?  If so, you can go under services and verify that the vnc server is started.  You can start or stop as needed.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
chakko earned 1200 total points
ID: 24428585
I use a free version of ServersAlive to monitor stuff like that.
http://www.woodstone.nu/salive/

You can monitor the port that VNC is configured on (is it open or accepting connections), or you may be able to monitor if the VNCserver process is running (depends on where the locations are, if on a LAN no problem, if a remote site then maybe you need a VPN connection).

You can install it on the VNC server machine - easiest way, and monitor the local process.

It can send alerts by many methods including email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 24428647
nettek0300,

They are not on my network - I access them through the Internet.

chakko,

Are you saying the server alive would be installed on the system running VNC server?


Ideally I am looking for something like What's Up Gold that would allow me to monitor computers that are running VNC over the Internet - I would pump in the VNC address/ port and if it was there I would get a 'green' light, if not a 'red' and an e-mail.

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:chakko
ID: 24428684
you can install it anywhere, on the VNC server or on your PC.

If on your PC, you have it monitor the TCP port, Choose Port Connector then in port box put in 5900

It has a visual display (red light/green light), and you can set an alert (email).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 24429044
Chakko,

Thanks for the super quick replies and lead. I downloaded, installed and am monitoring.

Great!


0