Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error msg:  Multiple connections to a server by the same user, using more than one user name, not allowed

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
3,048 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Started Backup exec environment check:
Second networked Win 2003 server is denied with message stating :
"Attempting to connect to server \ failed with the following error:  Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, using more than one user name, are not allowed. Disconnect all previous connections to the server or shared resource and try again."
What does this mean?  How do I get this server included in the check before install?
Thanks
LUKE

0
Comment
Question by:LCalabrese
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pete_Zed
ID: 24428419
Do you have any mapped network drives pointing to this server? Disconnect these first and try again.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaydee-cdgp earned 1000 total points
ID: 24428434
You may have a mapped drive or existing connection to the server you are trying to access.  When you initiated your second connection to it, you are using a different account.

Try disconnecting the first connection / mapped drive or make the account you use - the same.
0