Solved

what function does the ribbon cable serve underneath laptop keyboards?

Posted on 2009-05-19
6
1,283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi Everyone;

         Just out of curiousity, what function does the ribbon underneath laptop keyboards serve?  I assume it acts as an input interface between the keyboard and the motherboard, but, I am uncertain.

          Any shared views or thoughts regarding this question will be appreciated.

          Thank you.

          George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
0770 earned 200 total points
ID: 24428551
It just connects the keyboard to the motherboard.  So you can type....
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24428577
Your assume is correct, George. But if you can post a picture that would be better for answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 24429303
Hi Everyone;

         I can post a pic of the this ribbon, but, I am confident after confirmation that it connects the keyboard to the motherboard.  Just out of curiousity, what would happen if this cable would get torn or damaged?  Can the ribbon itself be replaced or would an entire keyboard be needed?

        George
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:asidu
asidu earned 150 total points
ID: 24429796
There are two types of ribbon cables that I have seen. One comes with a connector and the other type is jsut a ribbon cable with special  ends.

The ribbon cable plugged on to  the mother board can be removed easily.
The other end should also be detachable but the connector could be hidden. If you notice the end of the ribbon cables it comes with a tiny support layer or a connector.
To replace such cable you need a similar type of cable with the correct ends which could get into the connectors. If the whole cable is torn you will need to replace the entire cable.

If the cable has a connector at the end then  you could run a flexible wire and for the particular disconnected strand.  Needs some patience to do that, replacing the entire cable will be much more easily done.


 
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 150 total points
ID: 24433919
Please see the link:
http://www.insidemylaptop.com/disassemble-hp-compaq-6730s-6735s-notebook-remove-cooling-fan/
Roll down and see the keyboard pictures.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 24462395
Hi Everyone

          Thanks so much for the feedback given.  Using the shared thoughts in conjunction with the information illustrated within the link provided, everything is starting to make more sense.  As everyone can probably tell, I am very new to the area of laptop disassembly, reassembly, and repair.  But, I am getting into it as a novelist and learning as much as I can through this challenging adventure.

           Many thanks again everyone for the guidance given.

           George
0