Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

remove trailing zeros in the string

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
     if pageNumber comes as null i am assigning as 1;Let's assume that fin value is 10;then final output is coming as 010_1;
      i want to remove trailing zeros from the final output.
      
      var      pageNumber=document.forms[0].pageNumber.value;
            if(pageNumber == 'null' || pageNumber =="")
                  pageNumber=1;

                  var fin=10;

              addData += ((pageNumber-1)*10)+fin+"_"+pageNumber+",";


              alert(addData)
0
Comment
Question by:chaitu chaitu
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sam2912
ID: 24428716
I don't see any trailing zeroes in your example. Did you mean leading zeroes?
0
 
LVL 20

Author Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 24428723
yes.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 24428727
Something like this?
<script>
var s;
 
s=((pageNumber-1)*10)+fin+"_"+pageNumber+","; //"010_1"
 
var regZ;
regZ=/^[0]+/;
 
s=s.replace(regZ,'');  
 
addData += s;
alert(addData);
</script>

Open in new window

0