Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Validation Triggers outside Updatepanel are being triggered.. Why?

Posted on 2009-05-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a single page with both a loginview and a createuserwizard control.   If the user creates a login, I want it to automatically login, and if the user chooses to simply login, they can do so.

I have tried to separate out each control with an updatepanel.  I have templated each control, so it should work.  The problem is that when I select the login button for the login control, it appears to trigger the validation controls inside the createuserwizard which is outside of its updatepanel.  I cannot understand why this is occuring, and how to stop it from happening.  

<%@ Page Language="C#" AutoEventWireup="true" CodeBehind="Test.aspx.cs" Inherits="Bizential.WebApp.Test" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title></title>
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
    
    <asp:ScriptManager ID="ScriptManager1" runat="server" EnablePartialRendering="true" >
    </asp:ScriptManager>
    
		    <asp:UpdatePanel ID="LoginUpdatePanel" runat="server" UpdateMode="Always">
            <ContentTemplate>
            <div id="login">
                <asp:LoginView ID="LoginView1" runat="server">
                <LoggedInTemplate>
                <asp:LoginName ID="LoginName1" runat="server" /> - <asp:LoginStatus ID="LoginStatus1" LogoutText="LOGOUT" runat="server" />
                </LoggedInTemplate>
                <AnonymousTemplate>
                <asp:Login ID="BizLogin" runat="server" VisibleWhenLoggedIn="false" OnAuthenticate="Login1_Authenticate" >
                    <LayoutTemplate>
                        <asp:Label ID="Label1" AssociatedControlID="UserName" runat="server">Email</asp:Label>
                        <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="UserName" CssClass="loginFields"></asp:TextBox>
                        <asp:requiredfieldvalidator id="UserNameRequired" runat="server" ControlToValidate="UserName" Text="*"></asp:requiredfieldvalidator>
                        <asp:Label ID="Label2" AssociatedControlID="Password" runat="server">Password</asp:Label>
                        <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="Password" CssClass="loginFields" TextMode="Password"></asp:TextBox>
                        <asp:requiredfieldvalidator id="PasswordRequired" runat="server" ControlToValidate="Password" Text="*"></asp:requiredfieldvalidator>
                        <asp:Button id="loginButton" CommandName="Login" runat="server" Text="Login"></asp:Button></button>
                    </LayoutTemplate>
                </asp:Login>
                </AnonymousTemplate>
                </asp:LoginView>
            </div>
            </ContentTemplate>
            </asp:UpdatePanel>
            
		    <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server" UpdateMode="Always">
            <ContentTemplate>
            <asp:CreateUserWizard id="CreateUserWizard1" Runat="server" OnCreatingUser="OnCreatingUser" LoginCreatedUser="true" OnContinueButtonClick="ContinueButtonClick">
                <WizardSteps>
                    <asp:CreateUserWizardStep ID="CreateUserWizard1Step" runat="server">
                        <ContentTemplate>
                            <table>
                            <tr>
                            <th>User Information</th>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td>First Name:</td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox ID="FirstName" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
                            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="FirstNameRequired" runat="server" ControlToValidate="FirstName"
                            ErrorMessage="First Name is required." ToolTip="First Name is required." ValidationGroup="CreateUserWizard1">*</asp:RequiredFieldValidator>
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td>Last Name:</td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox ID="LastName" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td>Email:</td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="UserName" />
                            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator runat="server" ID="RequiredFieldValidator9" ControlToValidate="UserName"
                            ErrorMessage="Username is required." />
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td>Password:</td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="Password" TextMode="Password" />
                            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator runat="server" ID="RequiredFieldValidator10" ControlToValidate="Password"
                            ErrorMessage="Password is required." />
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td>Confirm Password:</td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="ConfirmPassword" TextMode="Password" />
                            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator runat="server" ID="RequiredFieldValidator13" ControlToValidate="ConfirmPassword"
                            ErrorMessage="Confirm Password is required." />
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td></td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="Email" Visible="false"/>
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td colspan="2">
                            <asp:CompareValidator ID="PasswordCompare" runat="server" ControlToCompare="Password"
                            ControlToValidate="ConfirmPassword" Display="Dynamic" ErrorMessage="The Password and Confirmation Password must match."></asp:CompareValidator>
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td colspan="2">
                            <asp:Literal ID="ErrorMessage" runat="server" EnableViewState="False"></asp:Literal>
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            </table>
                            </ContentTemplate>
                    </asp:CreateUserWizardStep>
                </WizardSteps>
            </asp:CreateUserWizard>
            </ContentTemplate>
            </asp:UpdatePanel>
                
    
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Skytzo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimSledge
ID: 24428766
Set the UpdateMode property to "Conditional"

When set to Always, the UpdatePanel is updated on every postback raised from anywhere in the page, so from controls inside the panel, inside other panels or just on the page.

When set to Conditional, the UpdatePanel will be updated only on postback originated by controls inside the panel or from the triggers specified.

http://codeclimber.net.nz/archive/2007/05/24/updatemode-default-value-for-the-updatepanel-is-always.aspx

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:j4m35bond
ID: 24429971
               <asp:UpdatePanel ID="LoginUpdatePanel" runat="server" UpdateMode="con ditional">
            <ContentTemplate>
            <div id="login">
                <asp:LoginView ID="LoginView1" runat="server">
                <LoggedInTemplate>
                <asp:LoginName ID="LoginName1" runat="server" /> - <asp:LoginStatus ID="LoginStatus1" LogoutText="LOGOUT" runat="server" />
                </LoggedInTemplate>
                <AnonymousTemplate>
                <asp:Login ID="BizLogin" runat="server" VisibleWhenLoggedIn="false" OnAuthenticate="Login1_Authenticate" >
                    <LayoutTemplate>
                        <asp:Label ID="Label1" AssociatedControlID="UserName" runat="server">Email</asp:Label>
                        <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="UserName" CssClass="loginFields"></asp:TextBox>
                        <asp:requiredfieldvalidator id="UserNameRequired" runat="server" ValidationGroup="vg1" ControlToValidate="UserName" Text="*"></asp:requiredfieldvalidator>
                        <asp:Label ID="Label2" AssociatedControlID="Password" runat="server">Password</asp:Label>
                        <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="Password" CssClass="loginFields" TextMode="Password"></asp:TextBox>
                        <asp:requiredfieldvalidator id="PasswordRequired" runat="server" ValidationGroup="vg1" ControlToValidate="Password" Text="*"></asp:requiredfieldvalidator>
                        <asp:Button id="loginButton" CommandName="Login" runat="server" ValidationGroup="vg1" Text="Login"></asp:Button></button>
                    </LayoutTemplate>
                </asp:Login>
                </AnonymousTemplate>
                </asp:LoginView>
            </div>
            </ContentTemplate>
                <Triggers>
                    <asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger ControlID="loginButton" EventName="Click" />
                </Triggers>
            </asp:UpdatePanel>


                <asp:UpdatePanel ID="UpdatePanel1" runat="server" UpdateMode="conditional">
            <ContentTemplate>
            <asp:CreateUserWizard id="CreateUserWizard1" Runat="server" OnCreatingUser="OnCreatingUser" LoginCreatedUser="true" OnContinueButtonClick="ContinueButtonClick">
                <WizardSteps>
                    <asp:CreateUserWizardStep ID="CreateUserWizard1Step" runat="server">
                        <ContentTemplate>
                            <table>
                            <tr>
                            <th>User Information</th>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td>First Name:</td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox ID="FirstName" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
                            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator ID="FirstNameRequired" runat="server" ValidationGroup="vg2" ControlToValidate="FirstName"
                            ErrorMessage="First Name is required." ToolTip="First Name is required." ValidationGroup="CreateUserWizard1">*</asp:RequiredFieldValidator>
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td>Last Name:</td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox ID="LastName" runat="server"></asp:TextBox>
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td>Email:</td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="UserName" />
                            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator runat="server" ID="RequiredFieldValidator9" ValidationGroup="vg2" ControlToValidate="UserName"
                            ErrorMessage="Username is required." />
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td>Password:</td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="Password" TextMode="Password" />
                            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator runat="server" ID="RequiredFieldValidator10" ValidationGroup="vg2" ControlToValidate="Password"
                            ErrorMessage="Password is required." />
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td>Confirm Password:</td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="ConfirmPassword" TextMode="Password" />
                            <asp:RequiredFieldValidator runat="server" ID="RequiredFieldValidator13" ValidationGroup="vg2" ControlToValidate="ConfirmPassword"
                            ErrorMessage="Confirm Password is required." />
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td></td>
                            <td>
                            <asp:TextBox runat="server" ID="Email" Visible="false"/>
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td colspan="2">
                            <asp:CompareValidator ID="PasswordCompare" runat="server" ValidationGroup="vg2" ControlToCompare="Password"
                            ControlToValidate="ConfirmPassword" Display="Dynamic" ErrorMessage="The Password and Confirmation Password must match."></asp:CompareValidator>
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            <tr>
                            <td colspan="2">
                            <asp:Literal ID="ErrorMessage" runat="server" EnableViewState="False"></asp:Literal>
                            </td>
                            </tr>
                            </table>
WHERE IS YOUR BUTTON? make sure button is created and set its attribute ValidationGroup="vg2"
                            </ContentTemplate>
                    </asp:CreateUserWizardStep>
                </WizardSteps>
            </asp:CreateUserWizard>
            </ContentTemplate>
                <Triggers>
                    <asp:AsyncPostBackTrigger ControlID="yoursecondbutton" EventName="Click" />
                </Triggers>
            </asp:UpdatePanel>
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
j4m35bond earned 1200 total points
ID: 24429981
As seen in the codes above,
Set the update mode = conditional and also set the validator attribute:
ValidationGroup="vg1"
ValidationGroup="vg2"
 to different groups of validators and buttons to avoid confliction.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Skytzo
ID: 31583364
I was unable to override the default button in a CreateUserWizard control.  Instead I found that I can set the ValidationGroup for controls within the CreateUserWizard to the ID of the CreateUserWizard instead.

Thanks
0