Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Loop Through Files in Folder Including SubFolder

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
3,387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

This shouldn't be difficult but I just don't know.

I want to loop through all files in a folder including those in the subfolder and replace the filename. I got the below code but it works only for the parent folder.

Please help. Thx.


Dim folder As New DirectoryInfo(dest)
Dim tmpName As String = ""
 
For Each f As FileInfo In folder.GetFiles
    tmpName = f.Name.Replace(strFrom, strTo)
    f.MoveTo(f.DirectoryName & "\" & tmpName)
Next

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:NicksonKoh
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tetorvik earned 2000 total points
ID: 24428789
you should be able to use GetFiles overload that enables searching subfolders as well. Something like:

GetFiles("*.*", SearchOption.AllDirectories)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JackOfPH
ID: 24428796
Try recursion
Private Sub GetFiles(ByVal Location As String)
 
        Dim folder As New IO.DirectoryInfo(Location)
        Dim tmpName As String = ""
 
        For Each f As IO.FileInfo In folder.GetFiles
            tmpName = f.Name.Replace(strFrom, strTo)
            f.MoveTo(f.DirectoryName & "\" & tmpName)
        Next
 
        For Each folders As IO.DirectoryInfo In folder.GetDirectories
            GetFiles(folders.FullName)
        Next
 
    End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:appari
ID: 24428798
try this


Dim folder As New DirectoryInfo(dest)
Dim tmpName As String = ""
 
For Each f As FileInfo In folder.GetFiles("*", IO.SearchOption.AllDirectories)
    tmpName = f.Name.Replace(strFrom, strTo)
    f.MoveTo(f.DirectoryName & "\" & tmpName)
Next

0