[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot save file

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Some users are facing problems trying to save files to a network folder. The user has full permissions but when he trirs to save a filehe gets the message the file already exists eventhough there is no file with that name. When he ofpts to overwrite the file is saved as a 0 KB file with no data.

Similarly some users trying to save an excel sheet  tries to open the file after saving it to the network folder , but finds it empty. Sometimes he gets the message that this file is locked by another user for editing ( but does not show the user name)
0
Comment
Question by:ssosw
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:djpazza
ID: 24429754
Are you using Quota's on the drive?  Right click the drive in question - properties - Quota

I have had I look of strange things happen when people hit their limit.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 1500 total points
ID: 24430084
AntiVirus programs can cause this, running on clients, and scanning the network.
0