Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Validation for AJAX Calendar Control - ASP.NET C#

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,

I am using AJAX Calendar Extender in my webpage.

I want to add validation that users cannot select future dates when they click this calender.

How can I do this?

NOTE: The validation should happen when the date is selected in the calender and not when the date is populated in the textbox.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:meetpd
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Krummelz
Krummelz earned 800 total points
ID: 24428926
The Caledar Extender has a OnClientDateSelectionChanged Event which you can find under the extender's properties in design view. (its not under the events tab in the properties window). You can use that to just check that the date is greater than today's date, and if so, handle the problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ousama Ghazali earned 1200 total points
ID: 24429976
Please check the following link on a detailed discussion on limiting the Calendar for certain dates. Perhaps it may help to acheive your requirements:
http://www.karpach.com/ajaxtoolkit-calendar-extender-tweaks.htm
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:devnewbee
ID: 32890354
I appreciate the responses.  I am actually want to find a solution that simply looks at a date, and checks to see if it is a weekend or holiday and subtract 28 working days accordingly.  It seems staright forward, but I am trying to find a solution that is easy to admisiter and willnot require a DB table to be maintained in the middle of it all.

0