Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ISA2006 - NIC's IP changing - Single Network Template' advice

Posted on 2009-05-19
2
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an ISA 2006 server configured as a "Single Network Adapter" template, the NIC's  IP  is 10.20.0.3/16.

I need to change the NICs IP address from 10.20.0.3/16 to 10.75.1.3/24.

Configuration -> networks -> internal networks includes 10.0.0.0/8.

I have backed the server to an XML file  and searched for anything specific to 10.20 and couldnt find anything.

It appears all I will need to do is change the NICs IP address and everything should work or am I missing something?

Thank you.

AJ
0
Comment
Question by:ajosephson
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 2000 total points
ID: 24437038
You internal network contains all 10.x.x.x addresses. So both of your addresses should work with ISA if changed on the NIC. You may have to restart the server.

Check your rule sets, if there are dedicated addresses in there, which are pointing to the old address. Also you should check, if present, server names or network definitions, which also may contailn IP addresses. But as you said, you could not find any addresses within the XML file, there should not exist any definition pointing to this address.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Keith Alabaster
ID: 24438449
ISA Server - as a service - doesn't care about the ip address - you change the ip in the network settings within the OS through the control panel. Once the server is rebooted it will pick this up. just make sure you change the proxy settings on all other machines so they know of the changes also.
0