[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Registering VM WARE ESX 3.5

Posted on 2009-05-19
3
Medium Priority
?
837 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

Our ESX 3.5 has expired. I just purchased a serial license for ESX 3.5 and registered it to their web site and it was successful. I don't know what to do next. I went into the license feature in the ESX Client console and tried to enter the serial key but nothing happened.

Does anyone know how I register my serial key? I once read that you get a license file, but if so, where do I get it and import it?

Any info would be grateful, thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Network_Padawan
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gilget
ID: 24429380
hello mate

on the website where you have registered your key you can then generate a licence file.
then you have to give the ESX that licence file- thats it.

all the beest
tiz
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24431125
Are you using a license server?
If so the file needs to replace the old .lic file and have the file re-read by the license server.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
markzz earned 1500 total points
ID: 24434590
The lads have mentioned this but I'll clarify the situation.
There are 2 types of licenses you can apply to ESX.
If you are using a license server you should use centralised licensing.
If you aren't using a license server you need a single server license.

In both cases you can generate the license via the VMWare WEB site, but of cxourse be sure to generate the correct type for your intended method.
Once you have the file:-
If it's a license file for the license server there is a default installation location. But the easy way it to search for a file called License.lic. You need to replace the License.lic with your license file you have generated on the VMWare site.

Make sure you keep a backup copy of this file..  
0