Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Word Add-In mscoree.dll

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
2,656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi Experts,
I'm using Word 2007 with ACT contact management.   Act provides 2 word (com) add-ins located in c:\windows\system\mscoree.dll.

One is correctly showing in Active Application Add-ins but the other shows as inactive.   Out of 8 machines only 1 has this problem.   If I try and re-add the add-in it looks like it has worked but is still inactive.   I have tried replacing the file from a working computer and reinstalling the .net framework (which I read has some connection).   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Norbert2000
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:tbsgadi
ID: 24430496
Make sure that all the Trust locations are set up correctly

Gary
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24430807
What actual error are you getting in ACT!?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norbert2000
ID: 24432717
Trusted locations are set, although it isn't the issue as they are not set on other computers that are working.

There isn't an error - but after printing in word the "attach document" form should automatically pop up and it doesn't.

Norb.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mike Lazarus
ID: 24432990
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Norbert2000
ID: 24433997
Thanks GL Computing,
Hosts file is as it shouid be.

Norb.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Lazarus earned 2000 total points
ID: 24443737
Can you also try this article - http://kb.sagesoftwareonline.com/cgi-bin/sagesoftwareonline.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=22316

If not: what version of ACT!?
The full exact build from Help | about?

Is the failing machine the same build as the others?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Norbert2000
ID: 31584478
GL Computing, you are my new best friend.
Norb.
0