Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tomcat 5 does not start

Posted on 2009-05-20
10
Medium Priority
?
1,332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
hi all,
tomcat 5 start but can't browse the samples on the browser
can any body help
[root@localhost ~]# service tomcat5 start
Starting tomcat5: lock file found but no process running for pid 6028, continuing
Using CATALINA_BASE:   /usr/share/tomcat5
Using CATALINA_HOME:   /usr/share/tomcat5
Using CATALINA_TMPDIR: /usr/share/tomcat5/temp
Using JRE_HOME:      
                                                           [  OK  ]
[root@localhost ~]#
0
Comment
Question by:hatem_from_mesr
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gibu George
ID: 24432116
You need to set the JAVA_HOME env variable
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24440329
gibu_george,
thanks for reply
would you please give me the syntax
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24440336
[root@pc-460 ~]# export JAVA_HOME ='/usr/share/java/'
-bash: export: `=/usr/share/java/': not a valid identifier
[root@pc-460 ~]#

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24440338
any help please
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Gibu George earned 2000 total points
ID: 24440457
also add export PATH=$PATH:$JAVA_HOME/bin

and try

java -version

and post the output you are getting
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:see4me2002
ID: 24450142
First you need to make sure you have the executeable rights for this what you do is, in the command prompt type

$ chmod 777 /usr/share/tomcat5

and then start the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24464615
gibu_george,

[root@pc-460 ~]# export JAVA_HOME="usr/share/java";
[root@pc-460 ~]# export PATH=$PATH:$JAVA_HOME/bin;
[root@pc-460 ~]# service tomcat5 stop
Stopping tomcat5: Found JAVA_HOME: /usr/lib/java
Please complete your /etc/tomcat5/tomcat5.conf so we won't have to look for it next time
Using CATALINA_BASE:   /usr
Using CATALINA_HOME:   /usr
Using CATALINA_TMPDIR: /usr/temp
Using JRE_HOME:      
/usr/bin/dtomcat5: line 332: /usr/lib/java/bin/java: No such file or directory
                                                           [  OK  ]
waiting for processes to exit
waiting for processes to exit
waiting for processes to exit
waiting for processes to exit
waiting for processes to exit
[root@pc-460 ~]# netstat -aptun
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address               Foreign Address             State       PID/Program name  
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:2208              0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      2502/hpiod          
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:8005              0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      5599/java          
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:11111               0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      3495/ricci          
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:8009                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      5599/java          
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:782                 0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      2296/rpc.statd      
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:111                 0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      2262/portmap        
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:8080                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      5599/java          
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:16851               0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      3394/modclusterd    
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:631               0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      2521/cupsd          
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:25                0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      2567/sendmail: acce
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:2207              0.0.0.0:*                   LISTEN      2509/python        
tcp        0      0 192.168.35.25:51606         74.125.43.83:80             ESTABLISHED 3975/firefox-bin    
tcp        1      0 192.168.35.25:52517         74.125.43.18:80             CLOSE_WAIT  3975/firefox-bin    
tcp        1      0 192.168.35.25:52516         74.125.43.18:80             CLOSE_WAIT  3975/firefox-bin    
tcp        1      0 192.168.35.25:59826         129.143.116.10:80           CLOSE_WAIT  3264/python        
tcp        1      0 192.168.35.25:32856         130.133.35.16:80            CLOSE_WAIT  3264/python        
tcp        1      0 192.168.35.25:56248         80.237.136.138:80           CLOSE_WAIT  3264/python        
tcp        0      0 :::22                       :::*                        LISTEN      2535/sshd          
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:32768               0.0.0.0:*                               3276/avahi-daemon:  
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:776                 0.0.0.0:*                               2296/rpc.statd      
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:779                 0.0.0.0:*                               2296/rpc.statd      
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:68                  0.0.0.0:*                               2093/dhclient      
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:5353                0.0.0.0:*                               3276/avahi-daemon:  
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:111                 0.0.0.0:*                               2262/portmap        
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:631                 0.0.0.0:*                               2521/cupsd          
udp        0      0 :::32769                    :::*                                    3276/avahi-daemon:  
udp        0      0 :::5353                     :::*                                    3276/avahi-daemon:  
[root@pc-460 ~]# kill 5599
[root@pc-460 ~]# service tomcat5 start
Starting tomcat5: lock file found but no process running for pid 5599, continuing
Using CATALINA_BASE:   /usr/share/tomcat5
Using CATALINA_HOME:   /usr/share/tomcat5
Using CATALINA_TMPDIR: /usr/share/tomcat5/temp
Using JRE_HOME:      
                                                           [  OK  ]
[root@pc-460 ~]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24464616
gibu_george,
[root@pc-460 ~]# java -version
java version "1.4.2"
gij (GNU libgcj) version 4.1.1 20070105 (Red Hat 4.1.1-52)

Copyright (C) 2006 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
This is free software; see the source for copying conditions.  There is NO
warranty; not even for MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
[root@pc-460 ~]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24464655
see4me2002,

>>>$ chmod 777 /usr/share/tomcat5
I did what you told me but no good

any help is appreciated
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24464971
hi all,
sorry for interruption I make it work without tomcat5d service and it worked fine just in a minute of adjusting variables thats it
I installed tomcat 6 from apache.org and stopped the service of tomcat5d for ever

best regards
hatem gamal
0