[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HP DV2620ea battery not charging laptop

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hi all

I had to install a vista home image to my laptop "HP 2620ea" got up and running after a lot of issues with drivers. The battery does not seem to be charging when click on power icon in task bar says not charging. Is this a physical problem or am I missing a driver ?
0
Comment
Question by:fusion3194
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sherenian
ID: 24429451
The battery charging role is not software related.  The BIOS takes care of identifying the battery type and enabling the charging circuit to pass voltage through the battery and charge it.  
There are three possibilities in this situation:

1.)  The battery has gone bad over time and will no longer charge
2.) The laptop's charging circuit it damaged so it will allow you to power the laptop using the AC adapter but will not allow you to charge any batteries.
3.)  The ACPI driver cannot properly read the BIOS data about the battery and is mis-reporting the charging or discharging status as well as the percentage of charge in the battery.  You can test this by unplugging the laptop and seeing what happens when you get to the 5% or lower mark.  Sometimes the laptop will drain the battery to 0% and things will still be powered on because there is charge in the battery but the laptop cannot communicate with the battery properly so it cannot read the charge amount.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 1500 total points
ID: 24431009
I had an HP some time ago which had charging issues (can't remember the model). This was resolved by upgrading the keyboard driver which apparently also contained an update to the charging circuit control. I know it sounds unlikely, but this definitely was the issue. Everything should be here - http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/product?product=3629723&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&submit.y=5&submit.x=5&lang=en&cc=us

Chris B
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 24431038
Of course it is entirely likely that sherenian's comment is the issue. Another thing which can help sometimes with a poor connection, is to remove and replace the battery several times to clean the contacts.

Chris B
0