Solved

server 2003 change of platform / migration - how to?

Posted on 2009-05-20
5
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Currently running Server 2003 DC with Terminal Services. This supports a multitude of applications and file serving.

We intend to change the hardware platform from IBM to HP. What is the easiest way to do this?

Can we just use NTbsckup with or without "System State" after loading the OS and appropriate drivers on the new server.

Would all permissions, policies and accounts be retained?

The thought of having to reinstall all applicatiionns and accounts etc. along with transfering data is quite intimidating. Any other solutions anybody would suggest?

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:localhost_offline
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kieran_Burns
ID: 24429967
The easiest way is to build the new DC while the old one is in place - you really should have two DCs anyway.
DCPROMO the new Server into the domain and all the accounts / AD settings will be copied over.
Add all the Services running on the OLD DC onto the NEW one (DNS, DHCP etc)
Then you can copy data over by sharename (presuming you have mapped to shares) onto the new Server which would leave the old data intact in case of failback.
Then once everything datawise is moved over and stable (and being backed up!) you can (if you choose) re-install the applications.
Personally I would be tempted to leave some things running on the old platform for fault tolerance...
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 100 total points
ID: 24429983
First, when your changing your HW I would beg my boss for an additional server to split the TS from the DC!

If that is not an option, make the HP server a TS and add the it as an additional DC. Let the replication finish and move FSMO, DHCP, GC etc. to the HP box. Then demote the IBM (if needed).

If it also serve as a fileserver MS has a GUI based file migration tool. Free of charge.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:localhost_offline
ID: 24436961
Thanks for the replies.

Indeed the intention is to replace the single IBM server with 2 HP machines. I guess the concern I have is re-installing all the applications, folder redirects etc. I thought perhaps I could use NTbackup to build the first machine to an identical condition as the IBM server. Then introduce the second server.

Is there any wayy to easily migrate the applications/settings - as the customer does not have original media for some apps and it is not generally available.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kieran_Burns earned 400 total points
ID: 24438870
Well..... no is the short answer. :)
I would try this:
1. Build the new DC and DCPROMO it into the domain. Move all the AD ROLES (FSMO and DNS DHCP et al) across to the new Server
2. Test that in place and ensure it is working
3. Build the 2nd Server with an absolute base image, then follow the instructions here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/249694 to backup and restore from the OLD DC to the 2nd Server.
4. If this works you will still have the OLD Server to fall back on AND have a known working AD structure independent of any 'testing issues'
5. If you get the migration working on the 2nd Server you can then DCPROMO it as well (if that is what you intend to do)
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:localhost_offline
ID: 31583389
Followed your ideas AND got a second server! Used XP Unlimited for the TS - great!
0

Join & Write a Comment

In a recent article here at Experts Exchange (http://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18880/PaperPort-14-in-Windows-10-A-First-Look.html), I discussed my nine-month sandbox testing of the Windows 10 Technical Preview, specifically with respect to r…
Windows 10 is here and for most admins this means frustration and challenges getting that first working Windows 10 image. As in my previous sysprep articles, I've put together a simple help guide to get you through this process. The aim is to achiev…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now