Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Program Overlay access/encryption and security

Posted on 2009-05-20
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an EXE that is actually SWF player with overlay containing the SWF with "treasure" data inside. Is there any solution to protect this overlay part of code? All protectors so far focus only on actual EXE code but after heavy protection they just append unprotected Overlay at the end.

Is there any working code for doing this? Some secured access. Preferrably in Delphi.

Could somebody advise what is the best solution for this, or share some links for books/articles dealing with the topic.  
0
Comment
Question by:Arnie007
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Osama earned 2000 total points
ID: 24435528
I am not exactly sure I understand you fully ,but a couple of years ago ,using something like telock , would have made reverse engineering an executable really difficult, should play nice with Delphi.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Arnie007
ID: 24435987
The problem with all those protectors (like telock) is that they protect only main exe and just append the overlay unprotected. Thus I want some advice how to manage/secure access to file overlay (probably I would first encrypt it).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KillerCode
ID: 24448387
u can encrypt the whole exe (with its resources and overlay data or whatever) and put it in another exe which will decrypt it in memory during runtime and run it from memory without writing to disk, so they wont be able to reach it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arnie007
ID: 24448772
@KillerCode: Is there any simple/cheap EXE2EXE compressor you mentioned in your post?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:KillerCode
ID: 24449906
i guess so if EXE2EXE means encrypting an exe and putting it in the resources of the other then yet
but u will add encryption to it (RC4/AES/DES)
0