Solved

Cisco 2600 Router : Routing between 2 different subnets

Posted on 2009-05-20
6
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I am setting up a test Lab at home.
I intend to have the follwoing setup:

Netgear Router (with 192.168.1.1/24 IP) ------- Eth 0/1 (192.168.1.100/24) ------Eth 0/0 (10.1.1.1/24) ---- PCs (with 10.1.1.x/24 IPs).

I have a PC connected to Eth 0/0 ( the PC is a XP machine with Following IP settings: IP: 10.1.1.2/24, DG: 10.1.1.1, DNS Server : 10.1.1.1)

Now, when i try to ping from the PC to the Router, the Ping fails. However i can ping from the PC to the Eth0/1 IP ( 192.168.1.100). Can someone help me understand why???

Config on the router:

----------------------------
MyRouter#sh run
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 710 bytes
!
version 12.3
service timestamps debug datetime msec
service timestamps log datetime msec
no service password-encryption
!
hostname MyRouter
!
boot-start-marker
boot-end-marker
!
enable secret 5 $1$mQt8$v7GP4yBn5UTtp1EHQD6WQ.
enable password ajmer2
!
no aaa new-model
ip subnet-zero
ip cef
!
!
no ip domain lookup
!
interface Ethernet0/0
 description *** LAN ***
 ip address 10.1.1.1 255.255.255.0
 half-duplex
!
interface Ethernet0/1
 description *** WAN ***
 ip address 192.168.1.100 255.255.255.0
 full-duplex
!
no ip http server
ip classless
!
dial-peer cor custom
!
gatekeeper
 shutdown
!
line con 0
line aux 0
line vty 0 4
 password ajmer
 login
!
end

MyRouter#
----------------------------

Thanks for your replies in advance.
Ajmer
0
Comment
Question by:ajmer1981
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 24429606
hi! I don't like that half-duplex setting...
what do you have configured on the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajmer1981
ID: 24429663
Oh i don't know how that came in here. Maybe its automatically assigned to be full duplex.

I have made it full-duplex now, and its full duplex on the NIC card as well. Still it doesn't work...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajmer1981
ID: 24429695
By th way, just want to clarify, the router i am trying to ping from 10.1.1.2 is the Netgear router (192.168.1.1) but i am not able to.
However i can ping 192.168.1.100 (the Fastethernet interface connected to the Netgear router)...!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 500 total points
ID: 24429703
netgear router needs a static route to 10.1.1.0/24 subnet via 192.168.1.100
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajmer1981
ID: 31583398
Heyyyy Thanks Exp! :)

You are The Man! :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stany0
ID: 24429792
Check your router to router cable. It must be crossover.
Telnet to the router and ping from there. Is the ping is successful?
0