Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oracle Report Builder 6i: how to load an image on the layout dynamically?

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
5,802 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello!
I need to dynamically load an image from local hard disk during the runtime of a report. I want to do it in a way to check first if exists the image and then load it! How could I do it?

Thank you in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:vfafou
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 24442095
How do you run Reports6i (in client/server mode, or from an application server)?  If you run Reports6i locally (in client/server mode) this may be possible, but if you run it from an application server as a web-enabled application, I'm sure you cannot load an image from a local hard disk (unless you mean local to the application server).
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tomac_Yao earned 2000 total points
ID: 24461182
If the column from the base table is a blob the contents will be displayed as an image by using the layout wizard.

How to get a image from the user and store it in the Db (as BLOB) using web forms 6i?

Familiarize yourself with O'Reilly's PL/SQL Built-In Packages, especially DBMS_LOB and UTL_FILE.
Familiarize yourself with Oracle's PL/SQL reference manual at
                                http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/appdev.102/b14261/toc.htm
                                    especially PL/SQL LOB datatypes from the PL/SQL datatypes chapter
                        also Oracle's PL/SQL Packages and Datatypes reference manual at
                               http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/appdev.102/b14258/toc.htm

1) upload file from user using the forms read built-in.
2) use UTL_FILE to read and save the contents of the file to the server
3) use DBMS_LOB to save the file as a BFILE datatype
4) Using two tables one with a BFILE column and one with a BLOB or GLOB column.  Also have an Oracle DIRECTORY type defined
5) Use a trigger from the BFILE table to load the GLOB table using DBMS_LOB
6) have the form refresh the query after the GLOB is stored

You can use savepoints for commit/rollback control

please refer the follow links.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Application_Servers/Java/Oracle_IAS/Q_21483025.html
0