Solved

Get application title form exe name

Posted on 2009-05-20
6
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have an exe running named test.exe
I want to know the title of its window (application title)

0
Comment
Question by:RETAILREALM
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dublingills
ID: 24429743
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dublingills
ID: 24429757
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Saldavo
ID: 24429769
Assuming you are using vb.net you can use the following example:
Label1.Text = My.Application.Info.Title  'Gets the application product title

Label2.Text = My.Application.Info.ProductName  'Gets the application productname info

Label3.Text = Me.Text  'Gets the form 'text' property

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:RETAILREALM
ID: 24431299
Thanks for reply

Am using VB6.0 no dot net

Am in one application so my application is abc.exe

Now I want to find name of other application's caption whose exe name is  test.exe form  my application  abc.exe

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dublingills earned 500 total points
ID: 24431791
Then you need to find the class name of the test.exe application and use the window handle returned by the FindWindow API in your call to GetWindowText.

See this article for more then combine it with the links in my previous post.

http://www.vbforums.com/showthread.php?t=356751

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RETAILREALM
ID: 31583400
Thanks, that worked perfectly
0