Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Convert FLV Files to 3GP

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Experts,

Here's the situation,
I have a flash media server installation which records streams from user's webcams, and saves to a folder on the server. No problem there.
On top of it I have a web application that allows users to send these videos to cell phones using wap push and MMS.
To do this, I have a small middleware that converts the incoming flvs to 3gp, using ffmpeg.exe.
This is where I have the problem. I'm unable to convert the audio portion of the files.
My research on google says that the flvs FMS records should be using the nellymoser audio codec, which I have on the system.

Anybody can help me with this one ?

Regards

C

0
Comment
Question by:wildcard76
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grahambowman
ID: 24439561
Try Handbrake... http://www.handbrake.fr/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jdunneuk
ID: 24613197
SUPER is the best of the best, and its free,

You can convert pretty much every video format there is with this


http://www.erightsoft.com/SUPER.html
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1500 total points
ID: 24635987
small middleware that converts the incoming flvs to 3gp, using ffmpeg.exe<< what's the small middleware?
If you don't  have any audio codec specified in the ffmpeg  there will be no audio in the video
try this
This command uses ffmpeg to convert a regular video into 3gp format thats used in mobile phones
http://txt.binnyva.com/2008/10/convent-video-to-3gpmobile-format/
google for them there is lots of wonderful scripts available on the net
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=How+to+convert+flv+to+3gp+cell+phone&btnG=Search
0