[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Create BIRT report package

Posted on 2009-05-20
5
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to create a BIRT report and upload the same on Tivoli Intregrated Portal (TIP). Now TIP has the IMPORT REPORT option but it only takes zip package. How to create a zip package in BIRT. Kindly Help

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Senz79
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 24429646
Why not save the report to a file, zip it and upload it?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24429666
there should be a zip option when you export the report

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Senz79
ID: 24429731
hello

As per the step 1

Export from the BIRT designer tool.
In the Navigator view, right click on the project for the report you want and select General->Archive file as the report destination.
Insure that the project name is checked in upper left of the Export window and that Save in .zip format and Create directory Structure in files are selected in the Options area.
Enter the directory where you want to save the report and click Finish


But i am not able to find any General->Archive

Kindly assist
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 24429747
try the export option
0