Solved

User keeps getting locked out - Event Type: Failure Audit Event ID: 529 and 537

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
1,739 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have rolled out a new Lenovo ThinkPad to a user and he is now having a lot of issues logging in with his AD account which is being locked.

The laptop is set up to cache the AD password so the user can log on when disconnected from the network.  The laptop is connected to a Lenovo Enhanced USB Port Replicator.  The user has typed his password into the visible "user name" window to check it is entering correctly and it is.

The following errors are showing in the event log.  It is Event ID 537 that concerns me as I do not know what is causing the issue.

Event Type:      Failure Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Logon/Logoff
Event ID:      537
Date:            20/05/2009
Time:            09:11:29
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      LG1403
Description:
Logon Failure:
       Reason:            An error occurred during logon
       User Name:      TRoberts
       Domain:            LUMINUS
       Logon Type:      11
       Logon Process:      User32  
       Authentication Package:      Negotiate
       Workstation Name:      LG1403
       Status code:      0xC000005E
       Substatus code:      0x0

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.




Event Type:      Failure Audit
Event Source:      Security
Event Category:      Logon/Logoff
Event ID:      529
Date:            20/05/2009
Time:            09:11:29
User:            NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:      LG1403
Description:
Logon Failure:
       Reason:            Unknown user name or bad password
       User Name:      TRoberts
       Domain:            LUMINUS
       Logon Type:      2
       Logon Process:      User32  
       Authentication Package:      Negotiate
       Workstation Name:      LG1403

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


The Date and Time on the laptop are correct.

The user has not changed his password since receiving the laptop.

Does anyone have any suggestions for troubleshooting?
0
Comment
Question by:Julian Prentis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:goss34
ID: 24429816
Hi julianprentis,

Try using account lockout status:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=D1A5ED1D-CD55-4829-A189-99515B0E90F7&displaylang=en

It should give you information of when the account locked and you can trace where it locked (what machine) from the event viewer of the DC.

Cheers
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julian Prentis
ID: 24430936
Dan,

I already have tools in place that report this information.  I think what concerns me is why it is happening.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
bluntTony earned 250 total points
ID: 24430983
Event 529 is pretty self-explanatory - Logon Type 2 is interactive which you know already.

The event 537 is occurring due to cached logon credentials (logon type 11). Have a look at this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/908355

Have you tried clearing the local cache? Control Panel | User Accounts | Advanced | Manage Passwords
0
 

Author Comment

by:Julian Prentis
ID: 24431702
I have checked Control Panel | User Accounts | Advanced | Manage Passwords and the user is not stored.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Starting in Windows Server 2008, Microsoft introduced the Group Policy Central Store. This automatically replicating location allows IT administrators to have the latest and greatest Group Policy (GP) configuration settings available. Let’s expl…
[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now