[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Gnome Desktop Troubles - lost menu starters on the panel (applications system)

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I use a KVM switch to get between my XP system and  my Linux box. When I switch to Linux, my mouse gets screwed up, bouncing all around and hitting things randomly. Last night, one of the results after its random activity was that the menus that normally appear on the top panel on my Desktop have disappeared (Applications, System, etc) - and with it my access to many gui applications, games etc.

Does anyone know what actually happened and how I can get them back without reinstalling?
0
Comment
Question by:billtouch
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:random_ru
ID: 24434448
Hello,

Could be a corruption in Gnome... First, try renaming .gnome and .gconf in your home directory to say .gnome.old and .gconf.old. If you are using command line: 'ls -al'  would list all the directories including hidden, otherwise, from the graphical interface make sure the "show hidden" is enabled in the "View" menu.
Upon the reboot the new configuration files will be created, which will reset the configuration back to default.

If that does nto help, try KDE or any other session type. Also what's the model and make of the KVM?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:billtouch
ID: 24447662
Thanks for the reply!

I don't think it is a corruption. I think it is something that can be changed using mouse clicks because thats how it got that way.

I did the renames and it didn't work. I will start getting into the panel stuff next. I'm sure there is a clue there.

Its a Belkin KVM - 4 way with audio and USB. I am using the older round connectors - maybe I should be using a usb mouse. I think I will look into that tomorrow.

The problem is that the mouse always sends out data. I think that when the switch takes place, it cuts in the middle of a mesaage. So the new machine gets part of it.  Without great screening in the mouse driver, garbage will come out.

Thanks again for the reply,
Bill1


0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
askb earned 2000 total points
ID: 24462435
Linux GUI is a little fragile - I would say. this has happened to be several times!!
After some investegation, I tried out a couple of things which only partially reset me panal and other stuff. This was a problem with some corrupted configuration files (As I was using multiple user sessions on the same desktop).

Finally, as I dint have all the time and had some deadlines to meet, the best or the fastest work around, I learnt was to do the following: (NOTE: in my case, only messed up on my laptop no server here)

1. Log out from the gnome session as the user
2. Log in as root/superuser in Gnome
3. As root, copy home/<user> to /home/<user>.backup - this is only to ensure you have the backup of all the user data / config file for later reference.
4. Either thru cmd prompt / control center / yast2 - Delete the old user
5. Either thru cmd prompt / control center / yast2 - Create a new/same user (new user if you have any network services depenencies for authentication)
6. log out from the session as root
7. log in as the new user again

You wont have to reinstall anything here, but just a little bit of admin work is required here.

Hope this helps!!

0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:billtouch
ID: 31583418
It worked exactly as presented!
0