[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Some Users can send email Specific Groups

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi, I have Exchange 2007 Standard Edition SP1.
Exchange2007 is working fine and well, I have many mailboxes and many distribution groups.
I have groups, Example.
Group-A
Group-B
Group-C
Now the scenario is any user can select any Groub from his global address book and send message on that group. But what I want? Example.
1.Only some users can send email on Group-A but other users cant send on Group-A.
2.But all users can send at Group-B,

How I can do this ? Is there any way? To do this?
0
Comment
Question by:shariqsaeed
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24429884
So you can create DL and add the user to that and in the security tab you can give full rights and to everyone, authenticated and anonymous we have to remove.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 900 total points
ID: 24429886
I am not sure I understood what you want exactly

however if you go the properties of a distribution group inside EMC -> Mail flow settings -> Message Delivery Restriction

you should be able to achieve whatever you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:shariqsaeed
ID: 24430183
Hi akhter, I got your point in Message Delivery Restriction. now this problem has been solved i have tested.
 
but if i want that External Email cant send email to our Loc distribution group. How can i restrict this?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24430272
Revome anonymous or set deny in the securit tab of the DL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shariqsaeed
ID: 24430380
Hi rancy,
you mean i remove from Recover Connector? anonymous?
I dont know what is DL? sorry i m beggener. can u explain pls.
but i want to clear one thing that external user sould send email any body email on local organaization but external user should not send email to Local distribution Group.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 600 total points
ID: 24430421
DL would be the Distribution List.
In ADUC you can go to the properties of the DL and go to the security tab and just set the deny and verify if that works, you dont have to remove it from the list.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24431197
"External Email cant send email to our Loc distribution group"

in the same place you should have something like "require that all senders are authenticated"
0