Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Database Defrag

Posted on 2009-05-20
15
Medium Priority
?
944 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am about to do the first ever defrag on our exchange database and am just looking for a bit of moral support and advise that I am doing the right thing.

We run an A/A/P cluster for exchange with a virtual server. The database resides on the SAN and is mounted as an S:\ drive.

My plan was to login to the virtual server, dismount the store and then run eseutil from the command prompt and use the following line.

c:\exchsrvr\bin>eseutil /d S:\EXCHSRVR\MDBDATA\MailStore1.edb

Does that look about right and am I on the right lines here?

The .edb database is 26Gb and the .stm database is almost 10Gb.

How long might it take and is there anything I need to keep an eye out for. I am particularly nervous about doing it as the servers have been in for over 3 years and this has never been done.

Thanks,
Kev
0
Comment
Question by:nmmhelpdesk
  • 8
  • 6
15 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24429959
The command is perfect
So do we have about 110% free space of the DB that would be 42gb of free space on the C drive.
this would run at a speed of 4-5 Gb per hour.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24429969
Also would like to inform you that you would have to run the Isinteg command to remove any logical corruption. As once the Offline defrag is done the pages in the B-tree of the DB would be moved so we have to set the pointers correctly and that would be done by Isinteg and it would run at a speed of 10-12 Gb per hour and no free space is required.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kanchipuramdeena
ID: 24430002
The time depends on the performance of your machine, if you have better performing pc then it would take less time.

The following url may give all the required commands to defrag Exchange databases

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-ISINTEG-ESEUTIL.html

If you are too cautious, then take a backup of the "Information Group". It is better to backup the information group instead of information store alone.

You may use the ntbackup available in Windows itself.

Type ntbackup in the "Start -> Run"  or look at the url
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Exchange-2003-Backup-Restore-NTBACKUP.html


or


0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmhelpdesk
ID: 24430039
There is over 110% of the size of the DB's available on the S:\drive which is where the DB's reside. However there is also free space on the virtual machines c:\drive which is big enough.
Do i should run the isinteg first? Does the DB have to be dismounted first?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24430051
You would have to dismount the DB and first run the defrag and once completed isinteg
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24430056
the command for Isinteg would be
Isinteg -s <server name (NBIOS)> -fix -test alltests
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmhelpdesk
ID: 24430099
So first run the defrag and then the isinteg, is that correct?
run the isinteg using the virtual server net bios name?
c:\program files\exchsrvr\bin>ininteg -s email -fix -test alltests
email is the virtual server name, original isn't it?
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmhelpdesk
ID: 24430121
Also does it actually need a defrag run on it?
 
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24430139
yes thats correct. Yes you have to run the defrag and then isinteg.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmhelpdesk
ID: 24430412
Am I better off just leaving well alone, or is it good practise?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24430446
i didnt get leaving what ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmmhelpdesk
ID: 24431089
Sorry I meant, am I best off just not doing the defrag at all as we are not currently having any issues or running low on space?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24431099
yeah thats the best but if you are planning at any opoint of time do remember to do an isinteg as i can cause a lot of issue to users.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 24431102
So i think we can close the issue and give points at this time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nmmhelpdesk
ID: 31583425
Sure can thanks for all your help, am happier leaving it. Appreciated though.

Kev
0