Solved

recording XP registry

Posted on 2009-05-20
6
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi guys, I know that next question will be something near a science fiction but I'm gonna
ask it anyway. I'm working on various ways how to increase speed and performance on XP
machines.
I would like if there is a way for me to somehow record these upgrades / tweaks as I apply it to particular machine if possible as registry file so when I want to deploy it on particular machine, I just run it.
Now I know that same effect can be achieved throught group policies but I don't have the time to deal with it at the time. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pedrorosa74032
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeGGG
ID: 24430027
There are many commercial/free software which will allow you to monitor you registry and tell you which changes have been made (which keys have been modified)
if you satisfied with your modification, you can export modified registry keys, merge it into one reg file and then run it  on onther machines.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:barryhiggins3
ID: 24430127
Hi,

Microsoft provide a piece of software for this.

It's called Procmon http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb896645.aspx

It can be set to monitor everything that happens on your computer, including registry key changes...

It's effective, thorough and free...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Saxtus
ID: 24430379
Hello.

You can use Sysinternals' RegMon tool to record registry changes to an RegMon log file.
Then you can use Jon Galloway's RegmonToRegfile tool to turn that RegMon log file into an .reg file that is ready for import.
In case you don't have an MSN live account to download the current version, I've uploaded it for you at RapidShare.

Good luck.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:pedrorosa74032
ID: 24431278
Booth barryhiggins3 and Saxtus gave a god tips. And these programs are doing the raw job of recording
registry processes. I see that these programs have a filters what is very grateful but I need program same as this which is capable of only filtering the processes initiated by user because it's kind of messy when it list all of them, which are not of my concern. Tnx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Saxtus earned 400 total points
ID: 24431722
Then another free tool might suit you:
RegFromApp

It records in a .reg file the changes made to the registry by a specific application.
Put the windows registry editor as the application that this program should monitor and you will make it record the changes you manually make through the regedit.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:pedrorosa74032
ID: 31583429
Thanks, thats about it.
0