[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook anywhere is not working properly

Posted on 2009-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,

I am using Exchange 2007 server and my client facing some problem with outlook anywhere and my server setting details are given below.

my certificate name is - mail.outlook.com and my owa url is also same.

but i have checked that outlook anywhere external host name is public.com.

Client Setting :-

Exchange URL name is mail.outlook.com with basic authentication.

problem is that when some users are reporting that outlook anwhere is not working properly . i have seen that outlook anywhere setting their mailbox then i was supries that outlook anywhere setting has changed.

the setting automatically changed :-

Exchange URL name is public.com with basic authentication.


please tell me what is the issue and i want know alos any setting required in local DNS server.

Please justfy.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nesarmatrix
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 450 total points
ID: 24430478
Your outlook anywhere should be covered by your certificate, so use the same url as OWA.

Also, create a test account with mailbox and run the OA test in Microsoft test site.
See what it flags and post here.

https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 300 total points
ID: 24432595
Outlook is updated by Autodiscover at frequent intervals. If you have the wrong URLs set for things like Outlook Anywhere, then Outlook will be handed that information.

For Outlook Anywhere to work correctly, the URL you have put in to URL configuration must match the SSL certificate, either as the common name or one of the additional names.

Do you have a SAN/UC certificate in place? Does it have the relevant additional names?

Simon.  
0