Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HOW TO START THE DATABASE (ORACLE 10G) AUTOMATICALLT WHEN WINDOWS SERVER START

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
SIR
I HAVE CONFIGURED THE FAIL SAFE SERVER(3.3.3 ON ORACLE 10G) ON  WINDOWS SERVER 2003 MSCS.nOW WHEN I REBOOT THE WINDOWS SERVER THE DATABASE IS NOT STARTING AUTOMATICALLY.IT IS NOT MOUNTED
THEN I HAVE TO USE SHUTDOEN IMMEDIATE COMMAND TO MAKE IT DOWN
AND THEN STARTUP FORCE TO MAKE IT OPEN.
I DON'T  LIKE TO START IT MANUALY AT EVERY STARUP.
PLEASE LET ME KNOW THE PROCEDURE FOR MAKEING THE ORACLE 10G DATABASE OPEN AT EVERY STARTUP OF WINDOWS SERVER.
0
Comment
Question by:ajayg161073
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1500 total points
ID: 24430503
please learn ORADIM command line tool to configure the oracle instance service to start up automatically:
http://download.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/win.102/b14304/create.htm#i1006533

oradim -EDIT -SID <your SID> -STARTMODE auto 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:ajayg161073
ID: 24430836
done but bot working in my case
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 24431743
Check your Services applet.  Are the Oracle services configured to start automatically?  You may not need all of them to be configured that way.  The main two that you need are:
1. Oracle[Oracle_home]TNS_Listener
2. OracleService[SID]

If you have the database and listener shut down, what happens at a command prompt if you try:
net start service OracleService[SID]
and
net start Oracle[Oracle_home]TNSListener

Do those commands start the dataabse and listener as expected?

Also, are those services configure to start as someone other than the default: "Local System"?  If not, they will not have access to any network resources outside of the local server, and that may impose some limits you don't want.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
ID: 24433005
What are the names of Oracle Service and Oracle Listener in processes list?
You have to set the startup to automatic.

But Windows starts the services in alphabetical order.
Possibly your Oracel service depends on another service
but that service is not started. I have faced this mess
installing Oracle Application Server with Infrastructure
Data base.
0