Solved

how to make centos dvd from centos5 cds

Posted on 2009-05-20
12
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi all,
would you please tell me how to make centos5 dvd from centos 5 cds because just coping files facing troubles
best regards
hatem gamal
0
Comment
Question by:hatem_from_mesr
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24430786
why don't you download centos dvds
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24440359
i don't have money enough for downloading the dvd iso
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24445409
what do you mean by converting cds to dvd?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 24458437
money???

downloading the Centos DVD is free!

0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24464582
jools
downloading need bandwidth and internet subscription I'm using dial up one and  I have the cd's in hand it could happen that I in a place have only the cd's and  dvd writer or so... can you tell me how to do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24464588
omarfarid,

>>>what do you mean by converting cds to dvd?
copying all the content of the cds to one dvd and changing what must be changed

best regards
hatem gamal
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
colinvann earned 500 total points
ID: 24465000
Hi there,

Basically, whats on the DVD is just split into several different CD's because of space limitations.

So what you can do is copy the contents on all the CD's into one directory and the make a new iso from that.

1) Make sure you have enough disk space (you will need just move that double the size of all the CD's free - probably about 10GB)
  df -h

2) Create the directory to hold the contents of all the CD's
 mkdir /tmp/centos_dvd

3) For each CD do the following
 a) place CD into drive
 b) make sure its mounted and fine the path that its mounted on
  mount
 c) copy the contents to the above directory
  cp -r /mnt/cdrom/* /tmp/centos_dvd/.

4) Create and ISO file from the /tmp/centos_dvd directory
  mkisofs -o /tmp/centos_dvd.iso /tmp/centos_dvd/

If you do not have the mkisofs command, you can install it by running:
 yum install mkisofs

Hope that helped,
Colin
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24465001
if there is a book , tutorial , or article please send it to me
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
ID: 24468159
colinvann,

[root@localhost ~]# cp -r /media/CentOS_5.0_Final/* /tmp/centos_dvd/
cp: reading `/media/CentOS_5.0_Final/CentOS/gnome-screensaver-2.16.1-5.el5.i386.rpm': Input/output error
[root@localhost ~]#


how to avoid this error
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24469977
the installation from cds is made to ask to change cds when needed, while installing from dvd will not if all are fit in one dvd. I think it will be hard to do what you are asking.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24469981
what is the problem in installing from CDs?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:colinvann
colinvann earned 500 total points
ID: 24470406
Hi there hatem_from_mesr,

sounds like the media is broken. please run the following commands in order to check the media:

0) Get the SHA1SUM values, I see they are not available in the normal location anymore, here are ones I have found (based on your path, i have assumed that you have CentOS 5.0 for i386 architecture):
820346490eb58c10ea952e62e4d61596a267edea CentOS-5.0-i386-bin-1of6.iso
8e91bf3cd0bb3ef86598a5014741d8992cf4cad5 CentOS-5.0-i386-bin-2of6.iso
71358b3260f83a37ddc084e730e34f8f9b3a9bfd CentOS-5.0-i386-bin-3of6.iso
d350a93a7d32e75a65648b8a8c759039fe582f5e CentOS-5.0-i386-bin-4of6.iso
5f2dab38eb4ec415e789f754a5b3f89bd28fce1d CentOS-5.0-i386-bin-5of6.iso
30e5dee028670fd14a5d91c8a9a7b00a5c9c0f14 CentOS-5.0-i386-bin-6of6.iso

1) Verify the install media against the sha1sum downloaded - assuming your cdrom device is /dev/hdc
  sha1sum /dev/hdc

This will output a string of characters that can be compared with the string next to the disk you are trying to verify within the sha1sum.txt file.

This will tell you if the disk is not functional.

if you want to verify them all at once, you can make ISO images of each disk within a directory, you then place the above strings with thier filenames inside a file called sha1sum.txt in the same directory and execute:
  sha1sum -c sha1sum.txt
This will tell sha1sum to look inside the sha1sum.txt file and verify all files found within the same directory.

To make ISO images of each disk do the following: (again assuming the cdrom is device /dev/hdc)
0) Place CD in drive
1) Find the number of sectors and their size
  isosize -x /dev/hdc
2) create ISO for each of the disks
  dd if=/dev/hdc of /direcoty_to_hold_ISO/disk_label.iso bs=<blocksize> count=<number_of_sectors>

Let me know if you need anything else.
Colin
0