Solved

How to setup IE connection from ISP

Posted on 2009-05-20
16
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just switched over to a new ISP. the ISP gave me both the Primary and secondary DNS IP address which I can plug into the SBS configuration wizard. However he also gave me a default gateway and 5 usable IP address and a subnet address. I ahven;t done this in a configuration in a long time and i only thought I need the Primary and secondary IP for the DNS and that was it.......

Can anyone help me?
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
ID: 24430564
Do NOTchange Dns ip address on your machines if you have a domain! It will make your Windows domain incorrectly function.

You only need to go to Dns server console on the server, right click server name go to properties and add in the dns forwarders the Dns addresses the Isp gave you.
In dns forwarders you have to delete the previous addresses.


0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24430679
Your config should be as follows:


PC's - their dhcp assigned IPs, subnet masks and the default gateway should be your router/proxy.  Dns should be your domain controller as a primary, your proxy/router as a secondary.

Proxy/router - Should have static IP on internal LAN with matching subnet and gateway point out to the web.  The DNS should be itself for primary and ISP for secondary.

Domain controller should have static ip, SNM and default gateway of router/proxy.  DNS01 should be self and DNS02 should be proxy/router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24430688
Pearl, When I setup the server for the last ISP change I only thought i setup the (2) DNS primary and secondary IP's
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24430746
Then sorry to have to say this, but the setup you have is wrong.

I know its a kick in the balls to hear that.  I'd be pissed if someone said it about my networks too, but unfortunately, what I've stated above is the standardised and most efficient way of setting up a DNS based domain network.

Is there anything i can do to help you get your network setup more efficiently such like or anything else you want me to help with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24430774
it seems as if Point-In-Cyberspace is giving me the correct information
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24430787
it will work providing your DC is also acting proxy and primary DNS server, but in most networks this isnt the case.  Best of luck either way though and if it doesnt work, ask away :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 24430802
The correct way to set up your gateway and DNS is so that all your machines in the domain, and that includes the server itself, use the IP address of the server as the ONE AND ONLY DNS server, That is the IP address of the SBS server should be specified as the "Preferred" DNS server, either in the TCP/IP settings and/or as in the DHCP scope options - the wizard will normally take care of this for you.

The ONLY place the ISPs DNS servers should appear is as FORWARDERS, they should not appear anywhere else (and certianly not as either "Preferred" or "Alternate" DNS servers for any machine on your domain - or it WILL cause issues) - again the wizard will normally take care of this.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24434193
KCTS, after looking at my hardware. my old system went through was hooked up this way. the main signal from my ISP was sent through a router then to my server.

Old system with ISP (router included): in the wizard i have set the following:

My server uses: A local router device with an IP address
I input both my prefered DNS and Alternate DNS this is from our ISP
The local I{P address of the router is 192.168.X.X
ISP Network connection: Network Connection
Local Network connection: Server Local Area connection

everything else is left the same


In the new connection (this is why im asking this question) what do I need to configure for my new ISP?

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
ID: 24436905
I'll make an example to better clarify what you have to check/modify.
Suite addresses to your REAL network.


Router: 192.168.1.1
Server: 192.168.1.100
Other computers: 192.168.1.1xx
Isp dns server1: 123.45.67.89
Isp dns server1: 123.45.67.90
 

In the server:
Ip properties of network card:
default gateway: 192.168.1.1 (the router)
First Dns server: 192.168.1.100 (the server itself)
Second dns server (leave blank)

In server Dns service management console:
right click server name
properties
add in the dns forwarders the Dns addresses the Isp gave you. (123.45.67.89 and 123.45.67.90)
remove previous dns forwarder addresses.

In server Dhcp service config
Scope 192.168.1.0
Exclusions: 192.168.1.1 192.168.1.100
Scope options: Dns server: 192.168.1.100
Gateway: 192.168.1.1

That's all. You can use the wizard but in this way you will understand what you are doing.



0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24440175
I was able to configure the SERVER using the wizard and the correct ISP however when I looked closer at everything I noticed that I didn;t get any emails or wasn;t able to connect to the RWW or Outlook web access


Any suggestion?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24444187
KCTS, I was able to run through the wzard and plug my ISP main line into a switch then into a router then back into my SERVER. When i inputed all the correct information provided by my ISP (both primary and alternate IP) I was able to get online, how ever I could not get my outlook mail (only internal mail came in) and I wasn;t able to get to my VPN or OWA...


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 24476944
Regarding the Mail issue, because you changed ISPs, you may have to call them and have them create MX records for you on their DNS server so mail will flow to your Mail Server...  (I have been through this before)

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24495879
my new ISP says they dont handle this...what else can I do?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 500 total points
ID: 24498606
If they are providing DNS server resolution (on your Forwarders) then they should handle your MX records too...  All they have to do is to add the records to their DNS server..  Did you ask who would handle it?
0