[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regular Expression for only allowing certain file type

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi All,

I have the following feable attempt to restrict my .net asp:FileUpload control to only allow JPG, GIF, and PNG files to be uploaded but it seems to not allow any files to be uploaded.

Please could someone suggest what I am doing wrong or an alternative expression?

Many thanks,

Rit
<asp:RegularExpressionValidator 
 id="RegularExpressionValidator1" runat="server" 
 ErrorMessage="Only jpg, png or gif files are allowed!" 
 ValidationExpression="^(([a-zA-Z]:)|(\\{2}\w+)\$?)(\\(\w[\w].*))
    +(.jpg|.png|.gif)$" 
 ControlToValidate="FileUploadLogo"></asp:RegularExpressionValidator>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:rito1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24430608
do your files match the ^(([a-zA-Z]:)|(\\{2}\w+)\$?)(\\(\w[\w].*))
 +part?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rito1
ID: 24430695
Ozo, I will be totally honest with you.. I haven't a clue what that statement means!

Basically I only want to allow .jpg, .gif and png files to be uploaded.

Rit
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jessc7 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24431382
I think you could simplify it considerably, if you are only concerned with the extension:

^(.)+(.jpg|.png|.gif)$

Does tha work for you?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rito1
ID: 31583458
Thanks jessc7, that worked perfect.

Rit
0