Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PCI system Error

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,032 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
At times I get a PCI System Error  on my DELL SERVER system. When I look at the DELL utility it will describe it as an PCI Parity Error Detected. What could be going on....It really only happens twice a year but it still happens
0
Comment
Question by:cmdolcet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 24431154
Need to have the associated error number, then one can search the Dell site for possible solutions, could try re-seating all cards, RAM, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmdolcet
ID: 24432689
where would I find that number in the Event Viewer???
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 1000 total points
ID: 24433339
Depending the age of the server it could be on the display, else if the server has the IT Assistant or Open Manage installed it should have these errors logged.

Link to Open Manage Dell:

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/format.aspx?c=us&len&s=biz&deviceid=2331&libid=36&releaseid=R183698&vercnt=10&formatcnt=0&SystemID=PWE_1800&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&catid=-1&impid=-1
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 24435720
0