Solved

Outlook 2007 ost problem.

Posted on 2009-05-20
8
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
A user of mine who has an ost file saved locally seems to have lost most of her inbox, all sent items are there and deleted items the ost file is around 1gb in size but she only has her inbox from the last 2 days is there a way of recovering these e-mails?
0
Comment
Question by:Techno-Man-uk
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24430642
Can you verify that they are in the dumpster (recover deleted items).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24430700
she has items in the 'deleted items' but they seem to be her appointments and no e-mails which is strange.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24430731
Check from OWA as well. OST file is a local copy of the users mailbox.
0
To Patch or not to Patch? That is the question!

Don't get caught out like thousands of others around the world in the recent Ransomware Fiasco!
Discuss..
- Why it's not a good idea to wait before Patching
- Sensible approaches to Patching discussed
- Add your feedback, comments and suggestions

 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24430931
yeah weird just logged in under the OWA and the inbox is the same only e-mails from last 2 days, i've checked her deleted items and also recover deleted items and the e-mails are not there?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 100 total points
ID: 24430964
In that case, you will have to restore the mailbox from last night's backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techno-Man-uk
ID: 24431185
I have just logged her out and in again and gone into recover deleted items and all he inbox is in there done a restore and all her mail is back again weird?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 400 total points
ID: 24431224
You can create a RSG and restore without disrupting your production and then merge the specific mailbox from RSG to the production.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 24431232
so its good that we got the data and just ask the user to be more careful next time .
0