Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wireless not working

Posted on 2009-05-20
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12

My Dell Laptop at home will not work on the wireless connection anymore.  I get a message saying "Another programme is managing my wireless network" when I go into the wireless network manager??
0
Comment
Question by:worded
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Onlyodin earned 2000 total points
ID: 24430696
You should try to provide more information so that we can better help identify the problem - eg. what model of Dell notebook, any other information you think may be relevant.

The issue is most likely that an application written for the wireless network chipset has probably taken control over the wireless network configuration - I've found this mostly with Intel Wireless Lan adaptors, you should find an Intel Wireless Lan utility (possibly in the form of a system tray icon), that once disabled or turned off, will allow the normal Windows wireless connection management.

You may also need to start the "Wireless Zero Configuration" service, found under Control Panel, Administrative Tools, Services.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:de3mka
ID: 24430706
Hi,

Actually, you have another utility installed for managing wireless connections (probably it came along with Dell drivers and other utilities). Try to look in your Start -> Programs folder or sometimes it could be placed in Control Panel or in System tray panel. You can also look in Add/Remove Programs and see which utility it may be.

If you have problems with finding the utility, you can return your Windows wireless management tool as default program. Just click on wireless status icon -> View available networks -> Change the order of preferred networks -> and check use Windows to configure my wireless network settings.

Cheers,
0