?
Solved

Solaris "boot: command not found"

Posted on 2009-05-20
16
Medium Priority
?
1,440 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to boot from cdrom, but it doesn't seem to work.
when I type boot cdrom, I get the following error message:
boot: command not found

It is a Solaris 8 machine.

How can I perform a boot from CD?
0
Comment
Question by:browser_bgd
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24430726
is this done from ok prompt ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:browser_bgd
ID: 24430804
not really.  I'm having problems entering the ok prompt. It asks for login, but the usual root password deos not seem to work. Is there a way to boot from Solaris, i.e. without ok prompt?
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:blu
blu earned 200 total points
ID: 24430896
You are obviously logged into the Solaris system. You need to drop to the OBP, aka the ok prompt.

The first question I have, are you at the system console, or logged in over the network. Once you drop to the
OBP, you can no longer access the system through a network connection, only through the system console.

If you are at the console, you have a couple of options, depending on the machine type, the console type and
why you want to boot to cdrom.

First, let's cover bringing the system down. If you are planning on installing a new operating system then you
don't need to worry about gracefully shutting the system down. In that case, the easiest way to get to the
OBP is to issue a break. On a sparc system with a Sun keyboard, simply press the "stop" key (upper left) at
the same time as you press the "a" key. That should drop you right into the OBP.

If you are connected via serial cable, then depending on the the terminal program you are running, there should be a command somewhere like "send break". That will likewise drop you to the OBP. If you are conencted via telnet to a console server, you escape out to the telnet prompe via esc-], then type "send brk".

All of these should get you to the OBP. If you are not planing on re-installing, you should use the shutdown command to shut the system down gracefully first, and then when it is booting back up, just do any
of the above techniques before it gets a chance to start up. You can test these before rebooting by going to the ok prompt and immediately typing "go". If you are not too long at the ok prompt, typing go will just
cause the OS to continue from where it was as if nothing ever happened.

Once you are at the ok prompt, then your "boot cdrom" should work.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24431547
What is hardware model of your machine?
Solaris 8 runs on i386 PCs and 32bit SPARC machines and 64bit UltraSPARC machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:browser_bgd
ID: 24431707
It is a SunFire V240. The ok prompt is fine now. It appears that I have somehow entered the ALOM interface, not by choice. But, I have my ok prompt now.

I'm trying to install a new version of Solaris. But, when I type "boot cdrom -install " it gives me : "can't read disk label" and "can't open disk label package", "Can't open boot device.".

How can I check if the CD I have is a correct one or if something else is wrong?



0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 200 total points
ID: 24431741
If you used RW media - it may never read, try lower speed.
If you use CD-R media - try recording at lowest speed possible
If no chance - order factory CDs from SUN.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24431812
there is no need for the -install option
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24431817
Also, it isn't "-install", it is " -  install"
0
 

Author Comment

by:browser_bgd
ID: 24431898
it is the same with " - install", or just "boot cdrom"
"can't read disk label". ...

How can I be sure the CDROM is mounted?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 400 total points
ID: 24431976
no need to mount the cd rom and boot cdron is enough. it seams that you have a problem with either the drive or the media
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24432079
V240 contains 5 year old CD/DVD combo reader.
It definetly will not read UltraSpeed+ (32x) RW media
It may read UltraSpeed (16-24x) RW media recorded at 16x speed
It will read HighSpeed (8-12x) RW media
It will read 52x media which is recorded in DAO mode without buffer underruns (at low speed)
It will not read 16x DVD-R, 4x is fine.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 200 total points
ID: 24437377
Which version of Solaris are you trying to install? The older version of Solaris might not work for the V240.
If you want to install Solaris 10, you can download the CD images from:
http://www.sun.com/software/solaris/binaries_program.xml
and burn to the CDs and try again.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24438757
V240 runs Solaris 8 and up.
It is advisable to boot solaris 10 installer to update hw microcodes.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 24448344
FYI, the early Solaris 8 release would not work for V240, you need to have at least Solaris 8 07/03  (with patch 109885-15) or newer, to do the installation.
the Solaris 8 support will comes to END very soon, consider use Solris 10 (at least 9) instead.
Have a nice weekend to all of you!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 24450483
Solaris 8 support already ended.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 24463034
Also - since system lied unmaintained for years it may give warning that it updated microcodes.
It is highly advisable to turn it completely of by means of power cord for microcodes to apply completely before real installation.
0