Solved

even id 1035

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
1,572 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Inbound authentication failed with error LogonDenied for Receive connector Default X2K7. The authentication mechanism is Ntlm. The source IP address of the client who tried to authenticate to Microsoft Exchange is [192.168.0.32].

Please help
0
Comment
Question by:-MAS
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24430857
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
ID: 24430864
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 24430958
Both didn't help , second url doesn't have solutions, only the same qn
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 500 total points
ID: 24430976
You need to check the answers in the link mate.

Look http://www.eggheadcafe.com/conversation.aspx?messageid=31087486&threadid=30547218
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 24431118
authentication mechanism is Ntlm not Gssapi.
One solution for both?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24431275
Hi,
What is this IP Address - 192.168.0.32. Identify this IP address, see if there is any firewall blocking access.
Goto Hub Transport Server where the Default Recive Connector is, there under Authentication check options, disable Exchange Server Authentication" and test. If not change it back and check other one. Since  I am not sure of your setup, hence this trial and error method
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 24

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 24524099
Error didn't come up again, lets hope it is fixed automatic.
0