?
Solved

how to start event log services in vista

Posted on 2009-05-20
3
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The event log service does not show on my vista premium edition. What has to be done to enable these services.
0
Comment
Question by:HGWLLC
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Pearl_export_ben earned 100 total points
ID: 24430818
There seem to be a few problems that can cause this. The more simple one is that the ownership of the \Windows\System32\LogFiles folder has changed.

How to take ownership:

    * Using Windows Explorer, browse to \Windows\System32
    * Rightclick the folder LogFiles, select Properties
    * Select the Security tab and click Advanced
    * Select the Owner tab and click Edit
    * Select Administrator under Change owner to:
    * Check Replace owner on subcontainers and objects
    * Press OK and press Continue on all error messages
    * Close all open windows, restart your PC, and the Event Log Service should restart automatically

Also, if you have NOD32 AV running, this is a known issue, so ditch it and go with a different AV provider.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vulle
vulle earned 100 total points
ID: 24430863
Check if Task Scheduler service is running. Windows Event Log service depends on it.
If there is a service "Windows Event Log" then you can start it by typing in Run:
net start "Windows Event Log"

Executable that should start the service is:
C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalServiceNetworkRestricted
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Pearl_export_ben
ID: 24445629
Any update on this?
0