Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange 2003

Posted on 2009-05-20
7
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We disabled a user account in AD THEN RE-ENABLED AFTER AN hour now we cannot send internal emails to the user we are getting Undeliverable messages. Any Sugesstions !!!
0
Comment
Question by:adam_kan2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Rajith Enchiparambil
Rajith Enchiparambil earned 332 total points
ID: 24430880
Exchange caches most of the settings and will take couple of hours to "pickup" the changes. Either wait for 2 hours or restart the info store service.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jesusrulesme earned 340 total points
ID: 24430902
It could be a problem with the recipient update service not reflecting the enabled status.  You could try a rebuild on it and see if that helps.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319065
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 996 total points
ID: 24430999
Can you check that the user has email address stamped.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 996 total points
ID: 24431005
Can you log into OWA and open the mailbox with the credentials for that user.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:gupnit
gupnit earned 332 total points
ID: 24431361
Hi,
Do not have to do anythiing. Just wait, it should be fine.
Cheers
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:adam_kan2000
ID: 24431792
Hi Guys - The email aacount has come back to life. However I tried all th solutions provided to me in this post and I am not sure what has resolved it......its either exchange took time to except the new CHANGES or my Updating the Recipient services ON eXCHANGE has resolved the issue. I wish I could select all answers as BEST ANSWERS - is there a way of doing it. Becasuse it will be unfare to just select one answer.

tHANKS gUYS

Regatds
A
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 996 total points
ID: 24431862
you can select multiple answers and awards points.
0