Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Glassfish or Jboss

Posted on 2009-05-20
4
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

Which is the best app server, Glassfish or Jboss?

What are the advantages over one another and which would you recommend to use for a large scalable enterprise java web app?

Thanks

Dbb
0
Comment
Question by:DBB
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
halonx earned 1000 total points
ID: 24433540
I would recommend JBoss.  I've been using for a high volume site for several years.  Using JBoss clustering is very simple, which makes scaling much easier.

I'm able to use Apache web servers as load balancers for JBoss which also helps keep the load even on all of my JBoss application servers.

The latest version of JBoss( 5 ) has a very nice feature which allows you to start multiple instances on a single machine without port conflicts by simply telling the 2nd, 3rd, etc instances to simply take the default ports and add a specified value to them in order to keep them unique.  Maybe not helpful to everyone, but it helped me immensely.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:see4me2002
see4me2002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24453066
Glass fish is good compared to jboss.. so for the question why!!! below is the justification
Here are they key points:

   1. Admin GUI and CLI alone are true differentiators.
   2. Java EE5 with EJB3 is much better to work with and GlassFish is JavaEE5 compatible, of course it's the Reference Implementation as well.
   3. Seamless integration with NetBeans.
   4. Solid and consolidated documentation.

Also
    *  "overall GF is just plain easier to use and that's my major pain point."
    * "The new clustering looks spectacular"
    * "GF is really a joy to work with and we haven't had any major problem using it"
    * "you will be up to speed and productive more quickly on GF than JBoss, and just as important, you will stay that way"
    * "because of JEE 5, EJB3, and the JPA, and leveraging that technology, our applications run better, and are easier to maintain. GF is not the sole perveyor of such technology, but the combination and integration of the whole thing: GF, NB, EJB3, and the low learning curve and overall ease of use makes the entire package a "performance win" for our apps as is"
    * "The best part is the server is handling more and more of the stuff we need to do and we have to work around it less and less."
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:DBB
ID: 24483084
Hi guys,

Thanks for the input.

I'm a net beans user so will probably lean towards glassfish because of the IDE integration.

Thanks

Dbb
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:DBB
ID: 31583468
Thanks Guys
0